MECC announces spring semester Merit List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College Merit List for the spring 2024 semester.  Students are eligible for the Merit List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.2 to 3.49 during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades, and part-time students who have between 6-11 credits and a GPA of 3.2 or higher during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

ABINGDON: Cassidy Funk.

APPALACHIA: Destiny Archer, Peggy Ayers, Madison Ballard, Andrew Bentley, Jenna Christian, Mason DeBoard, Cody Durham, Kelly Jervis, Hayden Johnson, Abigail Joyner, Anthony Kinzer, Konnor McBride, Haven Moore, Irulan Mullins, Logan Myers, Shannon Sizemore, Victoria Sizemore, Amanda Thomas, Sydnee Varner, and Isabella Williams.

ASHBURN, VA: Acy Kabangai.

BIG STONE GAP: Jamie Adair, Miressa Ashley, Caiden Bartee, Ethan Bishop, Kailen Brewer-Catron, Addison Castle, Kylee Castle, Sophia Childress, Rilee Clasby, Arabella Clendenon, Connor Clendenon, Ava Collinsworth, Suanet Colon Rodriguez, Emily Cothron, Cody Cox, Mallory Daniel, Courtney Daugherty, Aliyah Davidson, Angela Deel, Coltyn Dishner, Alyssa Dotson, Kali Durham, Rachel Earwood, Philip Edwards, Kiley Fannon, Brett Fields, Nikki Fields, Sierra Fleenor, Bethany Giles, Sophie Hamm, David Herron, Dalton Holmes, Shannon Houston, Chenoa Hughes, Travis Hylton, Tanner Jervis, Andrew Kilbourne, Laci Lancaster, Haley Large, Laura Laster, Tiffine McMillan, Bryson Miller, Brittany Montgomery, Brayden Mosier, Allison Mullins, Braleigh Mullins, Emma Mullins, Hannah Mullins, Marissa Mullins, Trevor Owens, Jessica Palmer, Berkley Parrott, Larissa Phillips, Abigail Phipps, Jonathan Poteet, Destiny Pruitt, Hope Pruitt, Elijah Schlobohm, Jonathan Seals, Landon Spain, Leah Tucker, Jamie Turner, Ashton Valdez, Ken Vo, Carter Wells, Brandon Williams, and Lisa Yose.  

BIRCHLEAF: Marlee Hall, Tiffany Hill, and Caylee Sykes.

BLACKWATER: Julia Grabelle, Wesley Honeycutt, Jaycee Parks, and Cole Stewart.

BLOUNTVILLE, TN: MacEy Dunn and Madison Dunn.

BRISTOL, VA: Piper Pullon, Daniel Swift, and Laken Vicars.  

CASTLEWOOD: Jarrett Bevins, Rhyleigh Lawson, Mackenzie Maxfield, and Whitney Swanner.

CHESAPEAKE, VA: Nikkya Cohens.

CHURCH HILL, TN: Andrew Broome, Landon Broome, and Kayla Parker.  

CLINCHCO: Brandi Baker, Chantz Robinette, and MacKenzie Wright.

CLINTWOOD: Keigan Bentley, Tiara Boggs, Margaret Buchanan, Clayton Compton, Jaecey Dingus, Jaeda Dingus, Trell Fleming, Rachel Hamilton, Caitlin Hill, Charles Hill, Mckenna Mcfall, Thelma Moore, Kelly Mullins, Tsega Mullins, Andrew Oquinn, Lorin Phipps, Whitley Poston, Levi Rose, Abigail Stanley, Ava Stanley, Samantha Stanley, Michael Steele, Amelia Strouth, Cheyenne Vaughan, Dorrian Wilson, and Savannah Zetino.

COEBURN: Andrea Addington, Kayla Adkins, Hallie Blevins, Tommy Bright, Adam Burke

Coeburn, VA: Taylor Clay, Cassidy Collins, Kaitlyn Counts, Angela Dotson, Haley Farmer, Cadence Fuller, Braelyn Hall, Anthony Hamilton, Raymond Hoskins, Hanna Ingle, Ashlee Long, Hayston McCoy, Marsha Moore, Noah Morgan, James Mullins, Jamie Mullins, Alexa Olinger, Bracken Oliver, Gabriel Raymond, Justin Richards, Clara Rose, Jordan Rose, Brooklyn Rutherford, Ashley Selfe, Misty Sisson, Samantha Sluss, Dayton Stanley, and Hunter Whisenhunt.  

DANDRIDGE, TN: Madison Rines.

DANTE: Hadaya Abshire and Rebecca Powers..

DRYDEN: Gavin Bledsoe, Jessica Byington, Grace Chester, Annabelle Fritts, Isabella Gibson, Virgil Hobbs, Amanda Marcum, Dayna McLaughlin, Ira Middleton, Mason Moore, Savana Parsons, Timothy Robinette, Link Taylor, and Ryan Taylor.

DUFFIELD: Brittany Barnette, Myranda Brown, Jasmine Calhoun, Kristi Coomer, Poppy Daubenspeck, Jessie Dillon, Makayla Fields, Randall Gunter, Makayla Harless, Eva Herron, Rachel Lester, William Lester, Maria Martinez, Ruthie Mullins, Aubrey O’Hara, Owen O’Hara, Allison Osborne, Abigail Sloan, Madison Smith, Carson Stephens, Johnna Turner Duffield, and Krista Vincent.

DUNGANNON: Anna Compton, Jacob Dooley, Mary Hensley, Shannon Hoague, Connor Hughes, and Pamela Skeens.

EAST STONE GAP: Tiffany Colvard and Savannah Gerhardt.

ERMINE, KY: Emmaleigh Banks.

EWING: McKenzie Daniels and Eli Day.

FAIRFIELD, VA: Abreena Burchfield.

FAIRMOUNT, GA: Kevin King.

FALL BRANCH, TN: Presley Mayes.

FT. BLACKMORE: Mikayla Foster, Rylan Hillman, Bailey Leonard, and Angel Ramey.

GATE CITY: Mary Adams, Tabatha Adams, Caden Banks, Makayla Bays, Catelyn Bellamy, Rylee Blevins, Carys Bolling, Dominic Bowey, Geneva Chandler, Jude Crawford, Luke Depriest, Ashley Dingus, Aidan Edwards, Tanner Fleming, Courtney Frazier, Sienna Frost, Gunner Garrett, Laura Griffin, Amanda Grizzle, Matthew Hamilton, Cameron Henderson, Destiny Howington, McKenna Jarrett, Lisa Johnson, Malachi Kern, Haley Lane, Madyson Large, Ryan Lark, Preslie Larkins, LaKeisha Mack, Asia Marshall, Emily Meade, Liliana Medina, Lillian Miller, Charles Oaks, Brittney Parker, Phroncie Price, Hannah Quillen, Rebekah Reid, Hannah Rhodes, Kayleigh Roberts, Cecilia Roper, Devin Smerdon, Brianna Smith, Shyanna Smith, Tia Spivey, MacKenzie Tate, Lauryn Thomas, Madison Tipton, Lauren Trese, Brooke Walker, Eden Williams, and Kylee Kindle.

GRUNDY: Brandon Deel.  

HALIFAX: Ramon Acosta.

HAYSI: Jerry Baker, Allivia Bowen, Johnathan Bowen, Whitney Clifton, Landon Couch, Lucas Cress, David Farmer, Monica Kiser, Catherine McCowan, Sierra Mullins, Stefanie Mullins, Joseph Owens, Makinley Owens, Natalie Owens, Caden Powers, Amy Raines, Kaylee Souleyrette, Courtney Swiney, and Lakendra Vitatoe.

HILTONS: Wyatt Hall, Mary Jessee, and Randi Stokes.

JENKINS, KY: Kendra Polly Hopkins.

JOHNSON CITY, TN: Garrett Stiltner and Lauren Woods.

JONESVILLE: Kailyn Belcher, Patricia Bigge, Laine Brooks, Adriana Carter, Brycen Coomer, Claira Cox, Grier Crabtree, Ashton Elliott, Justine Elliott, Taylor Epperly, Kyndall Gillenwater, Morgan Graham, Amanda Harber, Nathan Hay, Kayla Helton, Ajay Huff, Cameron Johnson, Kylie Johnston, Chloe Marcum, Kaylee Marcum, Charisa Moore, Emma Morris, Stephen Mosley, Marty Mullins, Karen Peck, Katelyn Reasor, Christopher Schaeffer, Destiny Skidmore, Mikah Woliver, Danielle Wrenn, and John Wynn.

KEOKEE: Patricia Conto, Devin Davidson, Sierra Stapleton, and Ashton Young.

KINGSPORT, TN: Logan Cassidy, Landon Dunn, Erin Hensley, Whitney Ireson, Jacob Jessee, Bolin Morris, Madeline Perry, Joseph Redmon, Arabella Reed, and Emma Reed.

MOUNT CARMEL, TN: Elijah Hurd and Abigail Tate.

NICKELSVILLE: Addison Bays, Timothy Casey, Katlin Castle, Amanda Compton, James Crawford, Lisa Crawford, Terrell Davis, Hailey Hall, Alyssa Hammond, Hannah Hughes, Colten Kilgore, Haley McConnell, Anna Parks, Raegan Shelton, Elizabeth Smith, Summer Smith, Abbie Taylor, Madison Wallace, Rebecca White, and Jeffrey Williams.  

NORTON: Abigail Absher, Emma Addington, Brenda Adkins, Deanna Barker, Christopher Barnette, Jaden Boggs, Jordan Bohnert, Alena Bowen, Brayden Broskey, David Buchanan, Molly Dale, John Flanary, Aidan Gibson, Colton Gibson, Joseph Glispie, Maggie Guerrant, Essence Henderson, Lauren Jackson, Dylan Joseph, Mashaylah Keys-Henderson, Logan Lagow, Bradley Lane, Makenna Louden, Kamai McGraw, Connor Moore, Sophia Moore, Alexander Mullikin, Jordan Mullins, Kylah Parsons, Alyssa Potter, Sadra Roop, Brooklyn Stover, Madison Thacker, Camron Wampler, and Jessica Winkle.  

PALMYRA, VA: Duane Houchens.

PENNINGTON GAP: Noah Alsup, Julia Britton, Wilma Bryant, Chloe Calton, Elizabeth Calton, Sarah Ely, Chastin Huff, Thomas Hughes, Peggie Laws, Anna Little, Amia Morris, Lukas Mullins, Rhett Robbins, Jaydon Seals, Kaydence Seals, and Sybella Yeary.

PINEY FLATS, TN:  Kayla Nichols.

POUND:  Christina Branham, Brodie Bryant, Daniella Cantrell, Isabella Cox, Ian Hall, Presley Hall, MacKenzie Hawkins, Abigail Jordan, Emaleigh Keith, Kayleigh Keith, Abigail Mullins, Caitlin Mullins, Ethan Mullins, Mason Mullins, Nathan Riley, Sophia Seelig, Patton Shortt, Bridgette Stutzman, and Chloe Wilson.

RICHMOND: Riccardo Hytower and Deon Kelly.

ROSE HILL: Sarah McPherson, Olivia Mitchell, and Tanna Whitt.

ROSEDALE, VA: Stephanie Johnson and Megan Jones.

ST. CHARLES: Jesse Jennings.

ST. PAUL: Haley Arwood, Juanita Collins, Megan Long, Isaac Shortridge, Samantha Smallwood, and Jaden Sutherland.

TAZEWELL: Justine Lockhart.

TELFORD, TN: Candace McLain.

VANSANT, VA: Ethan Viers.

WEBER CITY: Kinsey Collings, Brooke-Lynn Cooper, Brayden Cox, Amber Gibson, Amya Hobbs, Skylar McMurray, Isabel Miller, Lakyn Mullins, Savanah Rowe, and Morgan Stanley.  

WISE:  Justin Allen, Anna Baker, Hanady Bardge, Lauryn Belcher, Peyton Bennett, Ryka Beverly, Logan Bevins, Cindy Brooks, Braden Carter, Ethan Cloud, Luke Collie, Emily Collins, Parker Collins, Victoria Dean, Ava Elkins, Keith Elkins, Tyler English, Nina Fialova, Mary Fleming, Madison Fugate, Mason Gillenwater, April Hall, Kristin Hamilton, Celeste Holmes, Angelina Hughes, Alexander Kennedy, Mia Lawson, Grace Ludwikowski, Emmah McAmis, Cynthia McGraw, Andrew Mullins, Gabriel Mullins, Kristin Mullins, Zachary Mullins, Zoey Phipps, Selena Ramey, Colton Ramsey, Adam Roberts, Hailey Sargent, Maciana Sensabaugh, Kinslee Slemp, Warren Sluss, Rayonna Stacy, Kaenan Sturgill, Jasmine To, and Talan Yates.

MECC announces spring semester Honor’s List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College Honor’s List for the spring 2024 semester. Students are eligible for the Honor’s List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

 

APPALACHIA:  Banner Baker, Alexa Barnett, Julian Lomax, Kilea Pennington, Chassity Tarpley, and Rex Wilson.

BIG STONE GAP:  Dorian Almer, Bethani Barker, Robert Beaulieu, Caleb Bishop, Jacob Day, Emma Dietz, Espn Evans, Isabella Herron, Samuel Horner, Alex Kinsler, Rebecka Meade, Bailee Rambo, Brennan Strong, and Addison Toney.

BLACKWATER:  Logan Stepien..

CHURCH HILL, TN:  Brianna Rochester and Mackenzie Williams.

CLINCHCO:  Ashton Carty, Walker Lester, Valerie Perrigan, and Elijah Rasnick.

CLINTWOOD:  Jazmine Allen, Zander Boggs, Jaycee Deel, Caelyn Dingus, Madeline Hopson, Mason Kendrick, Jerica Lambert, and Harmony O’Quinn.

COEBURN:  Ricky Hamilton, Savannah Arney, Olivia Hampton, Benjamin Johnson, Desirae Mullins, Kadence Mullis, Grayson Osborne, Kiley Ratliff, Alexus Veach, and Michelle Young.

DRYDEN:  Joshua Chester.

DUFFIELD:  Alice Carroll, Bradley Stidham, and Garrett Wallace.

DUNGANNON:  Ian Ford, Stevi Ford, and Michael Sluss.

EAST STONE GAP:  Haley Zirkle.

EWING:  Leigh Cavin and Crystal Long.

FRANKLIN PARK NJ:  Frederick Rutzler.

GATE CITY:  Carter Alley, Layton Barnett, Luke Bledsoe, Gracie Bright, Maycee Christian, David Doran, Jonathon Howell, Gary Keeton, Chloe Lane, Preston Larkins, Keaton McDonald, Alexander Mullins, Isaac Quillen, and Dale Woods.

HAYSI:  Billie Mullins and Olivia Yates.

HILTONS:  Colin Keller and Emma Rhoton.

JONESVILLE:  Preslei Chance, Sean Cope, Jessica Ewing-Daniels, Matthew Harris, Alexandra Hines, Hannah Jones, Ramey Lewis, Keaton McDonald, Gabriel Snodgrass, and Whitney Sweeney.

KEOKEE:  Jeremy Garrette and Barbara Vanover.

McCLURE:  Azlyn Hammons.

NICKELSVILLE:  Dylan Boggs, Brady Castle, Abel Dingus, Kaitlin Salyer, Ian Stapleton, and Brodie White.

NORTON:  Olivia Absher, Savannah Adams, Tanner Boggs, Sienna Brooks, Robert Emershaw, Matthew Fleming, Isaac Greear, Thomas Gross, Blake Hammonds, Madeline Hubbard, Gwendolyn James, and Andrew Mefford.

PENNINGTON GAP:  Chyanne Bridges, Raven Burgan, Kaylyn Edgar, Jackie Nickodam, Tanner Pittman, and Peyton Williams.

POUND:  Alexis Collier, Braylen Keith, Garland McCarthy, Ashley Meade, Emily Meade, Gracie Mullins, Emily Powers, and Lacy Stanley.

ST. PAUL: Summer Cook, Ryan Salyers, and Eli Shelton.

VANSANT:  Melanie Pilkenton.

WEBER CITY:  Ian Mullins.

WISE:  Bryson Boggs, Jacob Carroll, Katelyn Kilgore, Abigail Kinser, Malachi Ledford, Ian McCarroll, Kaeli Mullins, Isabelle Sauveur, Christian Scearce, Bethany Stallard, Dustin Sturgill, Riley Tiller, Mia Villanueva, Stephianie Whitfield, and Shaylee Yates.

MECC announces spring semester President’s List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College President’s List for the spring 2024 semester.  Students are eligible for the President’s List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.8 or higher during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

 

APPALACHIA: Roger Ayers, Thomas Collins, Sydney Herron, Davis Miller, Harper Miller, Jeremiah Pennington, Destiny Stidham, and Michelle Williams.

BIG STONE GAP: Daniel Bledsoe, Grant Bledsoe, Megan Boggs, Allyson Bolling, Connor Bowman, Francesca Brownsberger, Levi Cheek, Hannah Childress, Bryant Cole, Byron Cole, Keith Davis, Ricky DeBoard, Madison Fields, Gary Gilliam, Chloe Holding, Lani Lancaster, Devin McKnight, Alli Miller, Nathaniel Mullins, Molly Owens, Sean Pan, Landen Parsons, Taylor Phipps, Ethan Rich, David Summers, and Nicole Taylor.

BLACKWATER: Brock Stewart.

BRISTOL, VA: Amy Leek and Angela Lomsak.

CASTLEWOOD: Samantha Burdick and Kristen Mason.

CHURCH HILL, TN: Kevin Price.

CLINCHCO: Ashley Goodman and Emilee Nichols.

CLINTWOOD: Jocelyn Brown, Roger Deel, Joshua Fleming, Natisha Fleming, Gracie Lawrence, Ethan Moore, Madison Mullins, Chanson Perry, Koen Powers, Matthew Stanley, Preslee Strouth, Rachel Taylor, and Logan White.

COEBURN: Abigail Browning, Eli Castle, Emily Deel, Gracie Ann Lane, Kaci Lawson, Christy Lewis, Ethan Lund, Morgan Maine, Emma McReynolds, Connor Mullins, Joshua Osborne, Alyssa Robinette, and Faith Wireman.

DANTE: Danielle Hall and Macee Hensley.

DRYDEN: Avery Bryington, Caleb Chester, Ethan Dinsmore, Olivia Estrada, Leslie Ewing, Robert Grider, Ashlyn Grimes, John Satterfield, Hunter Scott, Spencer Stanley, and Cayden Staudinger.

DUFFIELD: Logan Cockcroft, Derek Edmonds, Magnolia Huish, Larry Kern, Landon Lawson, Emily Rath, and Tosha Robinette.

DUNGANNON: Bre’ Anna Fields and Gwyneth Schueler.

EWING: John Frederick, Nathan Johnson, Chloe Million, Josheb Reynolds and Kalli-Alexxis Woods.

FORT BLACKMORE: Kourtney Sluss.

GATE CITY: Brett Baker, Zachary Baker, Mason Barnett, Aidan Bowen, Emerson Brown, Ezekiel Carver, Candice Casados, Amica Dooley, Ronald Flanary, Kenneth Ford, Hope Hall, Charles Johnson, Brody McNutt, Lauren Meade, Carly Quillen, Gracey Rhoten, Brett Rhoton, Brooklyn Scott, Elizabeth Scott, Kayla Sexton, Olivia Smith, Dallas Summers, and Abby Vermillion.

GRUNDY: Shyene Nelson.

HILTONS: Ernest Green and Connor Ketron.

JONESVILLE: Hannah Allen, Walker Baker, Tyler Bales, Brandon Brewer, Baylee Butina, Maya Echeverria, Tanner Epperly, Trevor Fee, Kaitlin Fleenor, Emma Fortner, John Galloway, Kennedy Garrett, Destiny Hammon, Hannah Haynes, Emma Hobbs, Kylee Honeycutt, Nicholas Kimberlin, Marissa Livesay, Brooklyn Middleton, Katelyn Middleton, Kadden Morelock, Chandler Mullins, Jackie Neff, Braylen Pendergraft, Haleigh Richardson, Christian Robbins, and Chloe Willis.

KINGSPORT, TN: Makayla Powers.

MEADOWVIEW, VA: Dylan Tuggle.

NEWPORT NEWS: Mallory Ingram.

NICKELSVILLE: Cheyanne Castle, Gracin Herron, Ethan Mann, Virginia Price, Natasha Robinson, and William Smith.

NORTON: Madison Adair , Lucas Addison, Emily Campbell, Amanda Cima, Isaac Davis, Allie Greear, Colin Hart, Matthew Kiser, Braylon McConnell, Jordan Mooney, Maleeah Peters, Jake Reynolds, Caitlyn Stanley, Makayla Sturgill, Anthony Swindall, Jayden Taylor, Kiana Vanover, Sarah Williams, and Heaven Willis.

PALMYRA, VA: Allexa Loeser.

PENNINGTON GAP: Simon Davis, Brianna Deirth, James Edwards, Dustin Evans, Sarah Johnson, Kaitlyn Langley, Elizabeth Laws, Lindsey Nickodam, Clay Robbins, Allyson Stapleton, Miley Stapleton, Ricky Starrett, Alexander Williams, and Benson Zhang.

PHILLIPSBURG, NJ: Matthew Watts.

POUND: Joshua Belcher, Sarah Belcher, Seth Boggs, Autumn Cantrell, Abigail Hamilton, Brandon Hobbs, Courtney Mullins, Ryan Osborne, Andrew Peacock, Jacob Still, Dakota Sturgill, Hallie Sturgill, Isabella Vanhuss, Alexis Wampler, and Bryson Wilson.

POUNDING MILL, VA: Colton Keen.

ROSE HILL: Rachel Brooks, Hunter Graham, Caleb Lankford, Jamison Miller, and Matthew Moore.

ST. CHARLES: Emily Webb.

ST. PAUL: Kyleigh Harmon.

WEBER CITY: Crystal Clark.

WISE: Donald Bailey, Reaghan Baker, Asia Bateman, Nathan Carter, Eva Collins, Jordan Collins, Stephanie Collins, Autumn Crabtree, Andrea Creech, Lindsay Flanary, Wendi Gibson, Christian Hall, Eli Hopkins, Ashley Isbell, Hannah Kinser, Tanner Kiser, Molly Kyle, Aaron Lawson, Madison Looney, Emma Lyall, Rebecca McNew, Dawson Meade, Aaron Mullins, Kaylon Mullins, Melody Mullins, Angela Nauss, Lleyton Perry, Stephen Salyer, Laken Sharpe, Caitlyn Shell, Garrison Sheppard, Jennifer Smith, Nicholas Spenilla, Sophia Stallard, Tavish Stratton, and Benjamin Vicars.