MECC Announces Summer Semester Merit, Honor’s & President’s List

MECC announces summer semester Merit List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College Merit List for the summer 2022 semester.  Students are eligible for the Merit List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.2 to 3.49 during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades, and part-time students who have between 6-11 credits and a GPA of 3.2 or higher during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

ABINGDON: Matthew Turner and Timothy Widener.

APPALACHIA: Madison Ballard, Mason DeBoard, Dylan Grubb, Ricky Hamilton, Davis Miller, Harper Miller, Destiny Stidham, and Isabella Williams. 

BEE: Heather Owens.

BIG ROCK: Patricia McCoy.

BIG STONE GAP: Natasha Bowen, Emili Brooks, Christopher Chandler, Hannah Childress, Sophia Childress, Candace Christian, Kaylin Collins, Tamarah Davis, Jaiden Estep, Kiley Fannon, Angela Garrett, Kaylee Garrison, Preston Grimes, Chelsey Herron, Joshua Honeycutt, Kendall Lomax, Elizabeth Lovell, Jordan Mabe, Cheyenne Mitchell, Brayden Mosier, Destiny Pruitt, Hope Pruitt, Bryan Rambo, Trinity Stewart, Brennan Strong, Melinda Sullins, Mikhael Tabor, Alexis Tucker, Ashton Valdez, Jacob Villiard, and Carter Wells.

BIRCHLEAF: Jasmine Helton.

BLACKWATER: Katelyn Hobbs.

BLUEFIELD: Channing Mooney and Jonathan Tibbs.

BRISTOL: Katelin Sullivan.

CASTLEWOOD: Nathaniel Hardin, Katie Kilgore, Darla Mullins, and Mackenzie Slemp.

CEDAR BLUFF: Daniel Marney.

CHILHOWIE: Jason Shepherd.

CHURCH HILL, TN: Kevin Price.

CLINCHCO: Kristen Fleming, Kassidy Rasnick, and Kayla Taylor.   

CLINTWOOD: Julia Mcfall, Amy Mullins, Colten Mullins, Lakin Phipps, Kevin Rose, Madison Shortt, Ethan Smith, Trevor Smith, Abigail Stanley, and Savannah Zetino.

CLOSPLINT, KY: Amber Kelly.

COEBURN: Kayla Barnette, Hallie Blevins, Abbie Crutchfield, Adam Ketron, Amanda Love, Kadence Mullis, Taylor Owens, Tyler Ramos, Kayla Rose, Isaiah Sexton, Melanie Stevens, and Alexis Stidham.

DANTE: Rebecca Powers.

DRYDEN: Gavin Bledsoe, Gabriel Chester, Randy Kennedy, Kenneth Meade, Caitlyn Mitchell, Haylee Tignor, Mckenize Tyree, and Larry Yose.

DUFFIELD: Emilee Carlson, Dale Edwards, Randall Gunter, Kiarah Hamilton, Leylah Hamilton, Anna McCarthy, Preston McElyea, Oliver O’Hara, Grace Rhoton, Aaron Russell, Lindsey Seay, Kaleigh Sloan, Carson Stephens, and Sara Vincent.

EAST STONE GAP: Wesley Harris.

ELIZABETHTON, TN: Jonathan Pleasant.

EWING: Chelsea Wiggins.

FAIRMOUNT, GA: Kevin King.

FRONT ROYAL: Matthew Blacklock.

GALAX: Jeremiah Criner. 

GATE CITY: Megan Atwell, Jason Cox, Hannah Davidson, Amanda Faulkner, Anna-Grace Fraley, Madison Lane, Mariah Lane, Abigail McCully, Jonathan McDivitt, Scarlet Mcdivitt , Charles Oaks, Courtney Strong, Lauryn Thomas, and Sarah White.

HAYSI: Hunter Souleyrette, Lauren Woods, and Daniel Yates. 

HILTONS: Lydia Repko. 

JONESVILLE: Kelley Aldridge, Crystal Clawson, Alex Dean, Heriberto Donato, Billie Fleenor, Emma Fortner, Jordan Hampton, Brittany Jarnagin, Emma Morris, Michael Munsey, Madelyn Myers, Isabella Schwartz, Verda Skidmore, Jacob Stewart, Sara Thomas, Shonda Vaughn, and Chloe Willis. 

KINGSPORT, TN: Joseph Redmon and Ryan Mumpower.

MARION: Mariah Medina. 

McCLURE: Amy Thacker.

NICKELSVILLE: Amanda Compton and Corey Blodgett.

NORTON: Cameron Absher, Madison Adair, Shasta Adams, Carter Addison, Emily Campbell, David Castle, Madison Cox, Blake Hammonds, Michael Mullins, Maleeah Peters, Elizabeth Reynolds, Makayla Robinson, Jacqueline Rose, Christen Stallard, Victoria Stewart, Kylee Sturgill, and Jacey Taylor.

PENNINGTON GAP: Joshua Bishop, Parker Edgar, Lexie Fritz, Kristy Kilbourne, Cera Kimberlin, Preston McKnight, Rhett Robbins, Rebekah Tabor, Kelsie Vandergriff, Willow Wilder, and Austin Wells.   

PINEY FLATS, TN: Kayla Nichols. 

POUND: Logan Boggs, Vidhya Boggs, Drake Brock, Randall Carter, Joshua Hayes, Bethani Kiser, Ashley Moore, and Lindsey Strange.

POUNDING MILL: Brian Triplett. 

PULASKI: Kaitlin Smith.

ROSE HILL: Rachel Glass, Hunter Graham, Britney Hensley, Zander Lowe, Danton Saylor, and Shannon Saylor.

ROWE: Joseph Boyd.

ST. PAUL: Zoe Gullett and Anna Robinson.

TAZEWELL: Michelle Alley.

VANSANT: Andrea Oquinn.

WEBER CITY: Brooke-Lynn Cooper, Abbigale Hammonds, and Matthew Stewart. 

WINCHESTER: Jay Perry. 

WISE: Keely Balthis , Buffy Bell, Peyton Bennett, Nathan Carter, Angela Clark, Kenley Eisenmenger, JoAnna Hayes, Jacob Hughes, Veronica Hylton, Tyler Kegley, Emily Kirk, Grace Ludwikowski, Austin Miller, Courtney Miniard, Aaron Mullins, Melody Mullins, Waleed Pathan, Ethan Presley, Raven Rhodes, Billy Sparks, Nicole Sturgill, Brandon Turner, Ashleigh Wampler, and Stephianie Whitfield.


MECC announces summer semester Honor’s List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College Honor’s List for the summer 2022 semester.  Students are eligible for the Honor’s List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

 

APPALACHIA:  Mark Thompson and Gracee Mabe.      

CLINTWOOD:  Dustin Hammons and Jonathan Isom.

COEBURN:  Jacob Greear and Sadie Hammond. 

DRYDEN:  Christopher Arnold, Tanner Begley, and Joseph Parsons.   

ST. CHARLES: Emily Webb.


MECC announces summer semester President’s List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College President’s List for the summer 2022 semester.  Students are eligible for the President’s List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.8 or higher during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

 

BIG STONE GAP: Brendan Kern, Dakota Parsons, Fallon Fox, and Michael Hughes.

CASTLEWOOD: Peyton Couch and Hunter Hicks.

CLINTWOOD: Matthew Boggs and Kelly McPeek. 

COEBURN: Kathryn Justice, Hayden Lawson, Konstance Miller, and Chloe Powers.          

DRYDEN: Haley Skidmore.

DUFFIELD: Courtney Napier.

GATE CITY: Francisco Cabrera, Isaac Quillen, Luke Reed, and Hiram Ward.       

HAYSI: Ashton Counts.

JONESVILLE: Brennon Chance.              

MARTINSVILLE: Mandy Muse..             

NORA: Troy Mullins.

NORTON: Kelsey Lawson 

PENNINGTON GAP: Keaston Bishop and Zane Eisenmenger.

ROSE HILL: Justin Pittman.

ST. PAUL: Christopher Carlos.

WISE: Alysa Crabtree, Matthew Rasnick, and Cody Thacker.