MECC Announces Spring Semester Honor’s List, Merit List & President’s List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College Honor’s List for the spring 2020 semester.  Students are eligible for the Honor’s List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

 

APPALACHIA:  Ethan Church, Nathaniel Herron, Katherine Kelly, and Christian Worley.

BIG STONE GAP:  Erin Austin, Tyler Bowen, Lakeisha Calhoun, Madison Childress, Caitlyn Clymer, Emily Cooper, Christina Gibson, Jacob Goodman, Sydney Hall, Billy McMillan, Zachary Mullins, Samantha Owens, Jacinta Peak, Larissa Phillips, Joshua Price, Elizabeth Rock, Franklyn Santos, Crystal Sexton, Rylie Spears, Michael Storie, and Jared Sullivan.

BIRCHLEAF:  Raegan Rasnick and Kayla Taylor.

BRISTOL:  Alyssia Moss and Isabella Pippin.

CHURCH HILL, TN:  Haylee Tignor.                      

CLINTWOOD:  Shauna Counts, James Crabtree, Dustin Fannon, Max Fletcher, Tiffany French, Brian Jackson, Harley Mullins, Kaylee Mullins, and Kody Whitt..          

COEBURN:  Connor Blevins, Sarah Burke, Caleb Carico, Linda Cochran, Stephanie Fraley, Savannah Hill, Jaylen Mullins, Tiffany Robinson, Thomas Salyer, and Kevin Smith.

DRYDEN:  Mackenzie Dinsmore, Hannah Phillips, Hannah Reasor, and Ethan Wynn. 

DUFFIELD:  Morgan Baker, Caitlyn Cox, Caitlin Goins, MacKenzie Hall, Grace Isbel, Katie Salling, Kayla Senior, and Jacob Stanley.

DUNGANNON:  Natalie Adams, Danielle Brickey, and Lauryn McCoy.

EAST STONE GAP:  Raven Cantrell and Nathaniel Cheek.

FT. BLACKMORE: Lindsey Gibson.

GATE CITY:  Faith Church, Kadmiel Gardner, Kinslee Hammonds, Kaley Jenkins, Ryan Lark, Caroline Musick, Rebekah Owens, Andrew Pendleton, Rachel Reid, and Alexa Summers.

HAYSI:  Jacob Deel, Nolan Lamkin, Lindsey McReynolds, and Shellby Rose. 

HILTONS:  Reagan Bartley and Jacob Strong.

JONESVILLE:  Caleb Coleman, Bronwen Fischer, Jordan Hampton, Jonah Hilton, Noah Middleton, Callie Perkins, Madison Phipps, Andrew Sanders, Brooklyn Warner, and John Wright. 

KEOKEE:  Linsey Pennington and Emily Whisman.

KINGSPORT, TN:  Baylie Jones, D’Andre Mack, and Elisabeth Roberts.

NICKELSVILLE:  Deborah Ben-Saleck, Macarthur Inbody, Frank Miano, Aaron Shelton, and Summer Smith.

NORTON:  William Bolling, Allison Brady, Haley Brummitt, Brittany Cress, Akyssa Hollinger, William Maggard, Sydney Phillips, Emily Trent, and Sydney Wells.

PENNINGTON GAP:  Cameron Byington, Jeremy Cosby, Walker Feck, Zachary Shelburne, Matthew Spears, and Alexander Stafford.       

POUND:  Samantha Austin, Tristan Craiger, Alivia Elkins, Lanie Riley, and Lauren Roop.

ROSE HILL:  Colee Cottrell, Brian Humphrey, and Dawson Lee.             

ST.PAUL: Lacey Murphy.

STONEGA:  Kimberly Jones.

VANSANT:  Abygail Eason.

VIRGINIA BEACH:  Patrick Fisher.

WEBER CITY:  Tapanga Gillenwater and Seth Lucas.

WISE:  Sarah Aguinaga, Buffy Bell, Kinsley Davis, Ericka Fisher, John Hines, Tyler Hopkins, Brittany McConnell, Courtney Miniard, Haylea Mullins, Peyton Rogers, and Jason Stine.

 

 

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College Merit List for the spring 2020 semester.  Students are eligible for the Merit List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.2 to 3.49 during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades, and part-time students who have between 6-11 credits and a GPA of 3.2 or higher during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

 

APPALACHIA:  Kenneth Brooks, Katlyn Collins, Gabriel Dillon-Harlow, John Fields, Kaileb Johnson, Nancy Marion, Mary Meade, Chloe Mooneyhan, Ethan Roberts, Emily Rogers, Chantarae Shepard, Ashley Thomas, and Thomas Turner. 

BEN HUR:  Lynn Miles.

BIG STONE GAP:  Jesse Austin, Kathy Austin, Alexis Barker, Bethani Barker, Melinda Bradburn, Elizabeth Brooks, Farrah Bunch, Katelyn Christian, Emily Collins, Jacob Coomer, William Couch, Austin Crabtree, Ashley Cusano, Ricky Daniels, Alivia Davidson, Abbi Dickenson, Emma Dietz, Mary Douglas, Alyssa Dupree, Aaron Earwood, Jerry Elkins, Anngel Gallihar, Aubrey Gentry, Bethany Giles, Matthew Gilliam, Saylor Gilly, Andrea Gross, Graham Hall, Ethan Harris, Benjamin Hersel, Hannah Houston, Kellie Kamplain, David Kelley, Brandon Kelly, Jennifer Kennedy, Jason Kilgore, Owen Lawson, Brooke Light, Heather Lipps, Brieann Lomax, Keerston Lovell, Tiffine McMillan, Andrew Meador, Krista Meredith, Alli Miller, Seth Morgan, Koby Poff, Camrynn Russell, Stephanie Santos, Tiffany Seals, Samuel Shackleford, Rebecca Stapleton, Lynzee Sturgill, Nickolas Terehoff, Trevor Wagner, Galen Welch, Crystal Zeppa, and Jacob Zeruth.            

BIRCHLEAF:  Kayla Combs.

BLACKWATER:  Katherine Anderson and Teresa Maness.

BLOUNTVILLE, TN:  Troy Dunn.

BOGART, GA:  Quitman Brown.

CALHOUN, GA:  Erik Henson and Jeremy Long.

CASTLEWOOD:  Jannike Johnson, Taylor Perry, Olivia Powers, Nikki Scarberry, and Emily Slemp.

CHESTER:  Tanzania Earl.

CHURCH HILL, TN:  Ethan Billips, Brandon Dillman, Haylee Hill, and Brooklyn Smith.

CLINCHCO:  Cheyenne Blansett, Elizabeth Brichant, Tiffany Davis, Nicole Deel, and Daniel Patterson.                               

CLINTWOOD:  Bridget Adkins, Cecil Baker, Savannah Baker, Brenda Blankenship, Dawson Boyd, Caitlin Bradford, Kalianna Brooks, Katy Brooks, Emily Browning, Justin Browning, Jayda Colley, Amber Crihfield, Jaelyn Dingus, Dixie Duty, Christy Edwards, Philip Edwards, Grayson Kendrick, Ruth Kennedy, Michael Kincaid, April Mullins, Cheyenne Mullins, Kandice Mullins, Noah Mullins, Ashton O’Quinn, Ellen Oquinn, Nicholas Phillips, Lorin Phipps, Michael Porter, Travis Powers, Amanda Ramey, Travis Roberts, Tabitha Rose, Joseph Salyers, Kathleen Steffey, Phillip Strouth, Gregory Swiney, David Vance, Addison Vanover, and Tonya Wallace.                

COEBURN:  Zachary Adams, Eden Allan, Robert Backherms, Stephanie Barker, Chandler Brickey, Megan Call, Brynna Campbell, Tanner Charles, Ashley Crabtree, Abbie Crutchfield, Rachel Green, Jillian Hall, Elizabeth Huffman, Hannah Hughes, Fallon Jacobs, Daniel Johnson, Ariel Lawson, Summer Lee, Monica Light, Carrie Lund, Kaitlyn Maine, Marissa Meade, Kirklyn Milgrim, Nathan Minor, Taylor Moore, Christy Osborne, Coy Roop, Leah Rose, Sarah Schrader, Alyssia Sensabaugh, Marisa Shupe, Seirra Smith, Tabitha Smith, Caitlin Stanley, Skylar Sturgill, Gabrielle Swann, Savannah Varney, and Justin Wade.

DANTE:  Alyssa Hill and Grayson Martin.

DRYDEN:  Kevin Cooper, Abigail Edwards, Toni Fitzgerald, Savannah Jessee, Amber Johnson, Jonnie Mullins, Courtnee Rome, Kayla Thatcher, Austin Thomas, and April Wampler.

DUFFIELD:  Joanna Begley, Seth Berry, Jamie Bowen, Madison Butler, Ryan Cheek, Patricia Christian, Sierra Edens, Caleigh Fletcher, Veronica Gendron, Miranda Gilbert, Madison Gunter, Saniah Hamilton, Rachel Hubbard, Ammon Huish, Emilee Jerrell, Hannah Jones, Alisha Kern, Cieara Osborne, Emily Rhoton, Brooke Robinson, Jayda Smith, and Logan Tomlinson.

DUNGANNON:  John Carter.     

EAST STONE GAP: Tiffany Colvard, Emma Fox, Staci Fraley, Aki Godsey, and William Stidham.

EXOLIA, KY: Emily Brock.

EWING: Michael Locascio.

FT. BLACKMORE: Camryn Begley, Summer Dean, Michael Griffin, and Haley Wood.

GALAX:  Kevin Hooven.

GATE CITY:  Katlin Akers, Preston Babb, William Bellamy, Callie Blessing, Marissa Canter, Ashley Catron, Megan Cooper, Madison Dean, Brittany Estepp, Hannah Fields, Anna-Grace Fraley, Emily Fuller, Lauren Griffin, Zackary Hammonds, Destiny Hatfield, Jacob Helms, Kalea Holland, Devan Hoover, Riley Houseright, Samantha Jerrell, Kressa Johnson, Chloe Lane, Rachel Lane, Ashley Lawson, Keaton McDonald, William Painter, Aubrie Penley, Nalani Peters, Josette Picano, Kiersten Quillen, Patricia Repass, Alexis Sampson, Channa Sanders, Emma Smith, Makenzie Stallard, Samantha Stallard, Jentry Taylor, Chase Templeton, Hayden Thomas, Angela Vanzant, Sydney Vaughn, Abby Williams, Jacob Williams, and Jala Williamson.

HAYSI:  Tessa Colley, Rachel Hillman, Raegan Lamkin, Heaven O’Quinn, Brandy Presley, Breanna Presley, Alexis Souleyrette, Larisa Stanley, and Madison Yates. 

HILTONS:  Carter Babb, Isabel Sallee, Ava Seagle, Caleb Starnes, Shyanna Strong, Hannah Taylor, and Isaiah Wallen.

JONESVILLE:  Olivia Baker, Ryan Bales, Eden Benfield, Jasmine Brewer, Alyssa Clark, Cameron Cope, Mackenzie Davis, Chloe Dean, Heriberto Donato, Luke Estes, Nathan Hay, Miranda Howard, Evan Jones, Cody Lane, Samantha Lawson, Hannah Long, Kalli Marcum, Kelli Martin, Jessalyn Mullins, Lydia Russell, Michael Rutledge, Kaitlyn Skidmore, Daniel Smith, Caleb Snodgrass, Micah Stewart, Alicia Stiltner, Charles Ward, Kayla Weston, Allison Wilson, and Brady Yeary. 

KEOKEE:  Sheena Bloomer. 

KINGSPORT, TN:  Tara Adams, Breanna Bernard, Hannah Douthat, Ethan Gibson, Carrianne Hanmer Harris, Kari Head, Alexis Horton, Amelia Jennings, Ann Lane, Kayla Middleton, Madeline Smith, Lauren Thompson, and Allie Mullins.

MANASSAS: Krystal Grimes.

MARION: Marra Havener.

MOUNT CARMEL, TN:  Jessica Reed and Toni Stamper.

NEW TAZEWELL, TN: Samantha Cupp.

NICKELSVILLE:  Lakin Castle, Bradley Dean, Richard Hughes, Mahalia Kinsler, Zachary Lane, Gerald McConnell, Kelli Parks, Aubrey Powers, Cory Powers, Emaleigh Powers, Victoria Quillen, Justin Reed, Kaitlyn Wallace, and Austin White.

NORA: Brittany Johnson, Brittany McCoy, and Kelly McCoy.

NORTH CHESTERFIELD: Linwood Dabbs and Douglas Towne. 

NORTON:  James Campbell, Kelsey Culbertson, Morgan Fawbush, Kristina Garrison, Cassie Gouge, Blake Hammonds, Emily Hobbs, Taylor Holbrook, Cameron Jenkins, Amy Jones, Dalton Keel, Alexander Kennedy, Savahanna Kern, Cadence Lagow, Linda Mays, Maranda McGraw, Lucas Messer, Gracelyn Moore, Autumn Mullins, Callie Mullins, Sarah Mullins, Jackson Orr, Elizabeth Owens, Olivia Owens, Regan Phipps, Shealin Pruitt, Summer Rhodes, Shelli Roberts, Caelen Robinette, Stacy Robinson, April Rose, Rebecca Salamon, Jeremy Shepherd, Donna Sluss, Adran Smith, Trinity Smith, McKenzie Tate, Mary Tootill, Hannah Wells, Macy Wells, and Nathan Wells.

PENNINGTON GAP: Jacob Bledsoe, Jim Clark, Larissa Crider, Kenley Eisenmenger, Devin Garrett, Shyra Hensley, Rebecca Howard, Mary Litton, Jackie Nickodam, Misty Robbins, Samantha Smith, Michael Snodgrass, Dawnna Stebbins, Alishia Taylor, Madaline Wade, Alyssa Werner, Jacob Whitaker. and Aaron Williams.             

POUND:  Jerrid Adams, Andrea Anunson, Andrew Baker, Allyson Boggs, Bryson Boggs, Alexander Bolling, Ethan Bolling, Destiny Fleming, Melissa Freeman, Lynette Kendall, Alexa Lester, Isabella Maggard, Carly Maine, Penny Mullins, Jacqueline Polly, Alexus Powers, Amber Quillen, Brittany Roberts, Christian Rose, Lindsey Strange, Adrianna Sturgill, Alyssa Sturgill, Qing Yang, and Jody Young.

RALEIGH, NC:  Kayla Halsey.

ROSE HILL: Rebekah Glass, Emily Hollandsworth, Jaycee Medley, Jimmy Pittman, and Morgan Rouse.

RUTHER GLEN: Victor Fischer.              

ST.PAUL: Brianna Houchins and Andrew Sutherland.

SURGOINSVILLE, TN:  Rick Barrett.

SWORDS CREEK:  Sarah Price.

WEBER CITY:  William Deskins, David Edwards, Zachary Farmer, Jordan Mullins, Lydia Repko, Amanda Ward, and Kendra Ward. 

WHITESBURG, KY:  Savannah Day.

WISE:  Nicole Aguirre, Rebeckah Alcantara-Roberts, Brianna Aldridge, Olivia Basham, Marissa Bell, Madison Beller, Jacob Cantrell, Emma Chandler, Joshua Church, Adam Clark, Nicole Collier, Chloe Collins, Lauren Collins, Madalyn Collins, Aaron Crabtree, Christopher Crabtree, Reagan Dotson, Rylee Duncan, Rylee Elkins, Pria Funk, William Gentry, Hailea Gilliam, Leighann Hall, Arietta Harvey, Joseph Hayes, Hannah Hess, Amber Hill, Caleb Hill, Holden Hunnicutt, Tanya Isbell, Ron Johnson, Hannah Kegley, James Kinser, Luke Kirk, Kaitlin Kiser, Haley Large, Hannah Large, Sydney Linkous, Cassandra Masters, Stephanie McCoy, Lauren Milam, Emily Mullins, Peter Nauss, Camden Orr, Richard Pientka, Bethany Powers, Megan Reeves, Jordan Richardson, Kayla Roberts, Kaylee Robinette, Casey Sexton, Justin Sexton, Madison Shoffner, Macayla Singleton, Makayla Smith, Evan Stanley, Tyler Stapleton, Mackenzie Stidham, Kenneth Sturgill, Timothy Sturgill, Alexander Thompson, Elizabeth Thompson, Madison Trosper, Ashleigh Wampler, Loretta Wampler, and Megan Wright.

 

 

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College President’s List for the spring 2020 semester.  Students are eligible for the President’s List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.8 or higher during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

 

APPALACHIA: Ethan Bowman, Shaphan Fisher, Madison Head, Keaton Johnson, Morgan McGuire, Nathaniel Mullins, Samantha Sizemore, Amber Stidham, Bobby Whiteaker, snd Brittany Worley-Johnson.

BEN HUR: Madison Johnson.

BIG STONE GAP: Jasmine Absher, Miranda Blair, Sharessa Blair, Rebekah Earwood, Jacob Falin, Zoe Falin, Emilie France, Britney Freeman, Krystina Gangl, Britan Gilly, Jacob Gordon, Christopher Hall, Lauren Harkleroad, Joshua Herron, Nathaniel Hersel, Titus Houston, Autumn Johnson, Danielle Lamb, Christy Lee, Megan Lovell, Michael Martin, Sophia Morgan, Brayden Mozingo, Madalyn Ratcliffe, James Richardson, Madison Shuler, Emily Stanley, and Megan Wagner.

BIRCHLEAF: Camdyn Sykes.    

BLACKWATER: Joshua Winegar.          

BLUE RIDGE: Cameo Smith.

BRISTOL: Ethan Hensley.

CASTLEWOOD: Allison Compton, Selena Powers, and Madison Ramsey.

CHURCH HILL, TN:  Michaela Franklin, Ashtyn Gibson, and Katelynn Parton.

CLINCHCO: CheyAnn McCowan and Makenzie Robinette.

CLINCHPORT: Jessica Baker.

CLINTWOOD: Jennifer Barry, Gabriel Brown, Gabriel Counts, Nicholas Cox, Bethany Davis, Charles Dotson, Hannah Flint, Dawson Hillyer, Amber Hopson, Haleigh Jackson, Jordan Moore, Selena Moore, Hailey Pease, Ryan Reynolds, Joey Shepherd, Evan Smith, and Amelia Strouth.

COEBURN: Olivia Adkins, Cloey Bailey, Danielle Beaver, Gabrielle Beverly, Joshua Blankenbecler, Carrie Boyd, Tyler Bright, Hannah Davis, Amber Freeman, Shaylan Gross, James Kilgore, Jonathan Lawson, Elizabeth Mann, Elizabeth McReynolds, Whitney Mooney, Justin Palmer, Katherine Perry, Nicholas Raymond, Zachary Rose, Kaylee Sexton, Evan Stanley, and Michelle Venable.     

DANTE: Anthony Kiser, Lauren Rasnick, and Ayden Vitatoe.

DRYDEN: Brad Bledsoe, Colt Muncy, Tori Travis, and Alexander Wilder.          

DUFFIELD: Aaron Best, Savannah Bowen, Christen Edmonds, Janis Garrett, Nevin Haines, Holly Jones, Alyson Morgan, Brian Pearcy, and Dominic Webb.

DUNGANNON: Dustin Dockery.

EAST STONE GAP: Hannah Carter.

EOLIA, KY: Logan Sturgill.

EWING: Peyton Redinger and Seth Zumbrum.

FT. BLACKMORE: Kert Gibson, Brittany Lawson and Kara Smith.

GATE CITY: Kasey Barber, Elizabeth Barnett, Kallie Berry, Michael Calhoun, Shania Calhoun, Dylon Clark, Christopher Cunningham, Jason Fields, Ambria Hagy, Ashlyn Horne, Valerie McConnell, Magdalen Millichamp, Madison Parks, Teresa Phillips, Madison Pierce, Jack Pierson, Kendal Quillen, Charles Quinn, Lex Reed, Elizabeth Salyers, Shauna Shepard, Chloe Smith, Jonathan Strong, Loren Vermillion, and Sophie Vermillion.      

GRETNA: Natalie Durham.

HAYSI: Quinlan Turner. 

HILTONS: Phyllis McGlothlin.

JONESVILLE: Jerry Allen, Chelsie Alsup, Roger Clark, Aleigha Cope, Tanner Cope, Asia Dean, Gracie Dotson, Wesley Gilliam, Dustin Goss, Kelly Harvel, Caleb Haynes, Kalee Hibbard, Scottie Lawson, Timothy Long, Abigail Middleton, Caleb Moore, Joshua Smith, Sarah Sumpter, Tanya Woodard, and Mackenzie Wright. 

KINGSPORT, TN: Emily Adkins and Jacob Hartgrove. 

MENDOTA: Matthew Gobble. 

MOUNT CARMEL, TN: Ross Stokes.

NICKELSVILLE: Morgan Campbell, Amber Collins, Jared Helbert, and Cynthia Herron.

NORA: Amanda O’Quinn.

NORTON: Madison Bohnert, Jaymen Buchanan, Mark Caruso, Roland Cochrane, Laken Culbertson, Kaden Fisher, Michael Gilliam, Gabriella Hall, Kally Hughes, Kelsey Lawson, Harper McCall, Kaylei Miller, Maggie Moore, Kelly Pilkenton, Jaden Pritchard, Jacqueline Rose, John Still, Alison Stuedemann, Tammy Ward, and Aidan Wells.

PENNINGTON GAP: Alanah Aldridge, Andrew Barrier, Keisha Boldon, Olivia Evans, Mary Hall, Derick Hamilton, Noah Harber, Ashley Longsworth, Jared Massingill, Curtis Reece, Katherine Reuille, Dalton Rivers, Lisa Scott, Gregory Seals, and Morgan Woliver.    

POUND: Caleb Adams, Carrie Adams, Tabitha Adams, Kali Bowman, David Brummitte, Hannah Carter, Barbara Coleman, Hunter Grant, Wallace Mullins, Samuel Powers, Sarah Slemp, Charity Smith, Maddison Smith, Amber Sowards, Benjamin Stallard, Yijia Wang, and Hannah White.   

ST. PAUL: Catherine Levy, Grace McCowan, Marissa Moore, Carissa Mullins, Kaitlyn Salyer, and Jacob Sawyers.

STONEGA: April Bailey.

WEBER CITY: Kaylyn Collier and Emily Lane. 

WISE: Celeste Aguinaga, Lance Collie, Sandra Collins, Taylor Gentry, Caitlin Glover, Sagan Holbrook, Sarah Lane, Ethan Maggard, Tisha Miniard, Makayla Powers, Izah Qureshi, Taylor Sanders, Chloe Shupe, Elle Smith, Madison Stacy, Chassay Stafford, Emma Stallard, Cassidy Sturgill, Noah Sturgill, Jerrard Vance, and Chasity Wireman.