MECC Announces Summer Semester Honor’s, Merit & President’s List

 

MECC announces summer semester Honor’s List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College Honor’s List for the summer 2019 semester.  Students are eligible for the Honor’s List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades. 

BIG STONE GAP:  Michael E. Storie 

CASTLEWOOD:  Anthony Scott Jessee, Jr.  

CLINTWOOD:  Ashley M Mullins.  

DUFFIELD:  Jessica Faye Baker. 

GATE CITY:  Yesha Abdiel Gardner and Aaron Scott Williams.  

JONESVILLE:  Cindy Louise Hawkes, Destini Collett Hicks, and Bethany Suzanne Ward. 

NORA:  Tiffany Marie Pigott. 

PENNINGTON GAP:  Nathan Gregory Bailey and Mary Melissa Hall. 

ST. PAUL: Marissa B. Moore.

STONEGA:  April Dawn Bailey. 

MECC announces summer semester Merit List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College Merit List for the summer 2019 semester. Students are eligible for the Merit List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.2 to 3.49 during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades, and part-time students who have between 6-11 credits and a GPA of 3.2 or higher during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

ABINGDON: Savannah Brooke Brooks and Kyle Douglas Hayes.

APPALACHIA: Shaphan Robert Fisher, Tanner Branson Hall, Nathaniel Patton, Mary T. Meade, Chantarae M. Shepard, Cameo Reese Smith, Brook Grace Wheatley, and Christian Ray Worley.

BEN HUR: Anthony Paul Swindall.

BIG STONE GAP: Kathy Davidson Austin, Alexis Jade Barker, Cierra Alexsis Barker, Kirsten McKayla Barker, Steven B. Boggs, Kailen Shaunta Brewer, Cheyenne Grace Burke, Caitlyn Mercedes Elizabeth Clymer, Cody Allen Cox, Alivia Gwenn Davidson, Mary Elizabeth Douglas, Kali Marie Durham, Aaron Earwood, Micah Nicole Elkins, Joseph Edward Freeman, Noah James Garrison, hristina Nicole Gibson, Saylor Reece Gilly, Jacob Nathaniell Goodman, Andrea Michelle Gross, Christopher Hoyt Hall, Saniah Jordan Hamilton, Benjamin Palmer Hersel, Amanda D. Hopson, Hannah Nicole Houston, David Patrick Kelley, Whitney Nichole Kelly, Aleah Abigail Litton, Tiffine Lee McMillan, Lisa M Milanese, Jada Britt Mullins, Jenna Kay Mullins, Nicholas Page Napier, Brandon Riley Newton, Koby Orion Poff, Colby Brian Renfro, Devin M. Robinette, Rahlyja Evan Thomas, Bailee L. Trent, Haven Raye White, Emalee Alexzandera Williams, and Sheena M. Woodward.

BIRCHLEAF: Kayla Marie Combs, Bobby W. Edwards, and Kayla Renee Mullins.

BLACKWATER: Joshua Thomas Max Winegar.

BRISTOL, VA: Michael D. Mason, Alyssia Lynn Moss, and Robin Renee States.

CALHOUN, GA: Erik Lamar Henson.

CASTLEWOOD: Nathaniel Lee Hardin.

CHURCH HILL, TN: Ethan David Billips.

CLINCHCO: Elizabeth Ann Brichant, Haley Faith Collins, and Nicholas Drew Mullins.

CLINTWOOD: Amber Nichole Crihfield, Haylee Chanel Dotson, Philip L. Edwards, Kelly R. Fleming, Mckenzie Alyce Hall, Mason Reiley Kendrick, Andrea Leeann Mullins, Ashton Faith O’Quinn, Kayleigh Ann Phipps, Travis W. Powers, Ryan E. Reynolds, Derick R. Robinson, Michael J. Salyer, Abigail Leah Stanley, and Kody Lee Whitt.

COEBURN: Adam Benjamin Couch, Natalee Jane Courtney, Lyndsey Brianna Fuller, Lacey Jade Holbrook, Hannah Marie Hughes, Andrea Brooke Kilgore, James Jacob Kilgore, Ariel G. Lawson, Olivia Anne Meade, Hunter Cole Stanley, Hope Danielle Stidham, and Justin T. Wade.

DRYDEN: Shelby Lynn Bowen, Chyanne Paige Bridges, Roseanna Jolene Dickenson, and Emily Cherish Smith.

DUFFIELD: Savannah Lynn Bowen, Myranda lee Brown, Veronica Marie Canto, Colton Glenn Eads, Trinidy Bella Estep, Jocelyn Bailey Fields, ,Jacob Isaac Gutierrez, Ammon Huish, Alexia Grace Livesay, Ryan Edward McDavid, Cieara Jean Allison Osborne, Jonathon Allen Parsons, Brittini Gail Potter, Ethan Lee Rhoton, Caitlin Brooke Summey, Lydia Ann Tankersley, and Jennilyn Ava Walling.

DUNGANNON: Christopher Alain Oaks.

EAST STONE GAP: Evan Bryce Rasnick.

EWING: Sarah Jessica Long.

FERRUM: Michaela Marie Bentley.

FT. BLACKMORE: Rhianna Fae Payne.

GATE CITY: April Ann Bull, Natasha Kendra Caldwell, Rachel Nicole Dingus, Stephanie Lynn-Brooke Falin, ,Hannah Grace Fields, Wendy LeeAnn Fields, Tonya M. Gamble, Eric Matthew Hutchinson, Kressa Lynn Johnson, Teresa Mariea Phillips, Lex Alexander Reed, Rachel Evie Reid, Makenzie Brooke Stallard, and Samantha Fae Stallard.

HAYSI: Joseph M. Boyd, Joseph Ethan Church, Felicia Renea Johnson, Alexandria Marin Perrigan, and Cody Heath Woods.

HILTONS: Dylon Eldridge Clark, Erica Paige Gardner, Jacob Charles Hall, and Mckenzie Anne Turner.

JONESVILLE: Kelley J. Aldridge, Ryan Austen Bales, Brenton Owen Cornett, Samantha Hope Cupp, David Christian Currie, Jacob Allen Eldridge, Cecilia Carol Flanary, Logan Evan Fleenor, Robert B. Harber, Rachel Leigh Higgins, Ethan Cole Kilgore, Aren Michelle Lambert, Danielle N. Lawson, Charles James Marcum, Kayla Nicole Moore, Kaitlyn Ruth Robinette, Alicia Louise Stiltner, Mackenzie Alexis Wright, and Tyler Bryan Yeary.

KEOKEE: Madison Cheyann Collins and Joseph Michael Denhardt.

KINGSPORT, TN: Tara Suzanne Adams, Sarah Elaine Hawkins, Calee sierra Hill, Hailey G. Langrel, and Shyanne Tyla Van Heel.

MARION: Rusty A. Hamm.

MCCLURE: Ashley R. Knoskie.

MENDOTA: Alesha Brooke Carrier.

MOUNT CARMEL, TN: Toni Brooke Stamper.

NICKELSVILLE: Corey Dean Blodgett, Jeffrey Blake Gray, Cynthia D Herron, Richard Chase Hughes, Macarthur David Inbody, Peyton Dale Peters, Cory Albert Powers, and William Jacob Smith.

NORA: Amanda Nicole O’Quinn.

NORTH CHESTERFIELD: Linwood Dabbs, Jr. and Douglas P. Towne.

NORTON: Summer Danielle Bower, Cassie Marie Carroll, Mark Anthony Caruso, Alexandra Paige Childers, Shakira Alise Cooney, Harlie Rose Crawford, Laken Marie Culbertson, Jastanie Lydia Darnell, Dwight Arayat Catablan Dixon, Morgan Brooke Fawbush, Michael Brian Gilliam, Joshua Ian Greene, Dajine Brock Hale, Autumn A. Hill, Elora Jade Hutchinson, Alexia Ann Ingle, Beylee Elizabeth Jenkins, Savahanna Faith Kern, Cadence Janise Lagow, Ethan Cole Milam, Maggie L. Moore, Zoe Jane Niece, Shamiyeh Dejshawn Noel, Elizabeth Grace Owens, Olivia Rose Owens, Shealin Acacia Pruitt, Stacy Lynn Robinson, Dasanye Cheyenne Smith, Verona Marie Swindall, Davina Brooke Vanover, Ashlyn Rochelle Wermann, Caleb Jennings Williams, and McKenzie Brooke Williams.

PENNINGTON GAP: Danielle Haven Elizabeth Barnett, Helen Robin Louise Barnett, Andrew Michael Barrier, Christian Shay Beckman, Jacob William Bledsoe, Larissa Jean Crider, Kenley Paige Eisenmenger, Zane Edward Eisenmenger, Kaitlyn Marie Hartsock, Peggie Grace Laws, Emma Katherine Poe, Curtis Lee Reece, Tristan Noah Ruppel, Alexia LeShae Stafford, Dawnna Joy Stebbins, and Austin Tyler Wells.

POQUOSON: Brandon Tyler Kelley.

POUND: Carrie Ann Adams, Andrew J. Baker, Samantha Paige Bevins, Kali Renee Bowman, Keith E. Crabtree, Benjamin Justin Hamilton, Bryanna Sierria Harris, Sadra Lynn Mullins, Alexis Leigh Anne Presley, Ashley Lynn Riley, Elias Carlos Rose, Aaron Chase Salyers, Garrett Dalton Shortt, Julien Chase Sturgill, and Yija Wang.

ROSE HILL: Rylee Elizabeth Cope, Amy Will DiVirgilio, Hunter Jalyn Graham, and Tanna Marie Whitt.

ST. PAUL: Makia Nichole Phillips.

WEBER CITY: Alissa Ilene Belle Cleek.

WISE: David Benjamin Adams, Celeste C. Aguinaga, Brianna Gabrielle Aldridge, Tina Starr Beaver, Madison Elizabeth Chandler, Sandra Denise Collins, Christopher David Conner, Isiah Luke Cox, Tiffany L. Cress, Melissa Jo Culbertson, Sidney A. Flanary, Jr., Aiden Brock Fultz, Victoria Elizabeth Gilliam, Arietta LeRae Harvey, John Glenn Hines III, hrista Renee Holmes, Brent Daniel Jessee, Nicholas Montana Ledford, Braeden Morrison Mullins, Morgan Alexander Mullins, Olivia Grace Mullins, Justin Payne Sexton, Jason M. Stine, Michael Clay Turner, Ryan Seth Vanover, and Bradley S. Williams.

MECC announces summer semester President’s List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College President’s List for the summer 2019 semester. Students are eligible for the President’s List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.8 or higher during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

BIG STONE GAP: Joshua A. France and Leighandra Paige McGuire

CASTLEWOOD: David Allen Layne.

CLINCHCO: Brandi Dawn Baker.

COEBURN: Amanda L Bartley.

DUFFIELD: Michelle Denise Berry, Aaron Blake Carter, and Caitlyn Paige Cox.

DUNGANNON: Donnie Ray Saul.

GATE CITY: Nicholas Patton Elliott.

JONESVILLE: Jacob Russell Adair and Christopher Tyler Oakley.

NORTON: Kayla J. Harvey.

PENNINGTON GAP: Jacob Andrew Gailey and Whitney Alexandra Lane.

POUND: Brenton Noah Graham, Samuel Allen Powers, Jr., Dylan Avery Short, and Jody Lynn Young.

WISE: Powers,Karrie L. Powers, Christian Taylor Rogers, and Austin X. Sexton.