MECC Announces Honor’s List for the Fall 2018 Semester

, MECC Announces Honor’s List for the Fall 2018 Semester

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College Honor’s List for the fall 2018 semester. Students are eligible for the Honor’s List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

 

APPALACHIA: Peyton Hylton and Camrynn Russell.

BEN HUR: Verona Swindall.

BIG STONE GAP: Amber Boring, Caitlyn Clymer, Bryson Cothron, Matthew Dupree, Kaylee Garrison, Audrey Gilliam, Jacob Goodman, Christopher Hall, Cassidy Holcomb, Lonijonli Kern, Tanner Lawson, Elizabeth Lester, Megan Lovell, Michael Martin, Kaeli McKinney, Autumn Meade, Alli Miller, Sean Owens, Larissa Phillips, David Quillen, Austin Schlobohm, and Alicia Wynn.

CAMERON, NC: Matthew Green.

CASTLEWOOD: Jessica Maples and Hannah Maxfield.

CLINCHCO: Nicole Owens and Makayla Smith.

CLINTWOOD: Vanessa Blevins, Nikole Counts, Jacob Dotson, John Dotson, Curtis Edwards, Emily Elswick, Miana Fleming, Kayla Little, Selena Moore, Noah Mullins, Ronnie Robbins, Kerri Tompkins, and Eric Watkins.

COEBURN: Laken Austin, Amanda Bartley, Cassidy Farmer, Logan Greear, James McCarty, Lindsey Meade, Kirklyn Milgrim, Sierra Mullins, Darrian Richardson, Nathan Sanders, Vickie Smith, Hunter Stanley, and Kendra Stanley.

DUFFIELD: Michelle Berry, Shannon Bishop, Caleb Dillon, Caleigh Fletcher, Grace Isbel, Cieara Posey, Madison Rowe, and Rufus Williams.

DUNGANNON: Abigail Farmer.

FT. BLACKMORE: Teara Austin.

GATE CITY: Brittany Baker, April Bull, Stephanie Falin, Alexis Flanary, Yesha Gardner, Tia Jenkins, Sarah Jessee, Jennifer Moore, William Painter, Austin Reed, and Joshua Winston.

HAYSI: Sarah Adkins, Lindsey Wood, and Cody Woods.

HILTONS: Amelia Stockard.

JONESVILLE: Jeffrey Crumley, Cindy Hawkes, Ashlyn Lee, Kendra Maness, Kalli Marcum, Jackson Porter, Jeffrey Rowlett, Bethany Ward, and Tanya Woodard.

KINGSPORT, TN: Alexa-Caroline Sexton and Heather Sigmon.

NICKELSVILLE: Whitney Hufnagle and Cameron Smith.

NORTON: Paloma Barongan, Autumn Bolling, Cassie Carroll, Christopher Castle, Joshua Greene, Brittany Kennedy, Logan Lagow, Caitlynn Maggard, Regan Phipps, Bryson Roberson, Julia Sturgill, Emily Trent, Davina Vanover, and Aidan Wells.

PENNINGTON GAP: Katherine Anderson, Andrew Barrier, Jim Clark, Joshua Clark, Alex Haley, and Noah Harber.

POUND: Samantha Austin, Destiney Barnett, Michael Branham, Skylar Fleming, Emily Hobbs, Adrian Mullins, Garrett Shortt, Benjamin Stallard, Chase Strouth, and Derek Vanover.

ROSE HILL: Hallie Hembree.

ST. PAUL: Brandon Armistead, Grace McCowan, and Melissa Meade.

WEBER CITY: Katherine Roberts.

 

MECC announces fall semester Merit List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College Merit List for the fall 2018 semester. Students are eligible for the Merit List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.2 to 3.49 during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades, and part-time students who have between 6-11 credits and a GPA of 3.2 or higher during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

APPALACHIA: Thomas Adkins , Chelsea Ashley, Ethan Bowman, Zoe Brooks, Teagan Carter, Abigail Hall, Faith Hamblin, Christopher Holmes, Caleb Johnson, Amia Lawson, Leigh-Anne McDaniel, Kassidy Mullins, Kris Rowe, Samantha Sizemore, Victoria Sizemore, Cameo Smith, Gayce Snyder, Megan Snyder, and Christian Worley.

BEN HUR: Jacklyn Hall, Christopher Short, Jamie Stapleton, and Anthony Swindall.

BIG STONE GAP: Hannah Austin, Greyson Baker, Sierra Baker, Alexis Barker, Clay Barker, James Baugh, Evan Blanton, Rachel Blanton, Dominick Brooks, Lauren Bryant, Madison Childress, Justin Clark, Joseph Collins, Cody Cox, Ashley Cusano, Steven Davis, Abbi Dickenson, Aaron Earwood, Rebekah Earwood, Jacob Falin, Zoe Falin, Adrianna Fields, Brett Fields, Tori Gibson, Saylor Gilly, Connor Giza, Andrew Goodman, Ethan Harris, Olivia Harvey, Nathaniel Hersel, Matthew Holding, Emily Hurd, Emily Hylton, Haley Isom, Tyra Lamb, Owen Lawson, Randall Lawson, Keerston Lovell, Brandi Matheison, Hallyce McCoo, Emily Meade, Kenneth Meade, Krista Meredith, Lisa Milanese, Noah Moneyhun, Jeffery Morgan, Brayden Mozingo, Ashlyn Mullins, Caroline Mullins, Luke Needham, Beckett Osborne, Madison Pease, Hunter Phillips, Koby Poff, Haley Quillen, Kirsten Record, Melissa Rhoten, James Richardson, Devin Robinette, Benjamin Roman, Jessica Seabright, Cassandra Shelton, Noah Slemp, Whitney Slemp, Wes Smith, Rylie Spears, Rebecca Stapleton, Sydney Stapleton, Devan Summers, Emily Thomas, and Rebecca Perry.

BIRCHLEAF: Jeromy Fletcher, Colby Hackney, Raegan Rasnick, and Camdyn Sykes.

BLACKWATER: Victoria Manis, Rebekah Moore, and Joshua Winegar.

BREAKS: Hunter Fleming.

BRISTOL, VA: Madisson Lawson, Cameron Lovelace, Zachary Rice, and Alisha Taylor.

CALHOUN, GA: Erik Henson and Jeremy Long.

CASTLEWOOD: Allison Compton, Sydney Laney, and Shenia Sifford.

CHESTERFIELD: Richard Hatfield.

CHURCH HILL, TN: Sarah Adkins, Ashley Baggatta, and Lauren Dockery.

CLINCHCO: Mary Bise, Cheyenne Blansett, Amber Hill, CheyAnn McCowan, and Christian Sayers.

CLINTWOOD: Harold Abshire, Heather Baker, Jennifer Barry, Caitlin Bradford, Kalianna Brooks, Justin Browning, Dakota Cantrell, Savannah Clark, Gabriel Counts, James Crabtree, Amber Crihfield, Bethany Davis, Christy Edwards, Philip Edwards, Zoe Fleming, Max Fletcher, Tiffany French, Dawson Hillyer, Jordan Moore, Amy Mullins, Brycen Mullins, Dalton Mullins, Harley Mullins, John Mullins, Madison Mullin, Ashton O’Quinn, Cassidy O’Quinn, Ashley Phipps, William Poston, Trenton Robinson, Katie Stanley, Samantha Stanley, Bailey Thomas, David Vance, Tonya Wallace, Kody Whitt, and Amanda Willis.

COEBURN: Emily Adams, Joseph Anderson, Kayla Barnette, Connor Blevins, Spencer Boggs, Carrie Boyd, Clara Brown, Ashley Christian, Adam Clark, Adam Couch, Misty Counts, Timothy Counts, Lindsay Dean, Amber Freeman, Kiarra Gibson, Austin Gross, Christian Hale, Mindy Hale, Tammy Hale, Wendy Hill, Fallon Jacobs, Austin Jenkins, Kayley Johnson, James Kilgore, Ariel Lawson, Dalton Lawson, Halee Lawson, Elizabeth McReynolds, Nathan Minor, Julianna Morris, Katherine Perry, Madison Powers, Brandon Pridemore, Lisa

Pridemore, Austin Ramsey, Daniel Roberson, Daniel Rose, Ruth Rutherford, Gerald Salyer, Hannah Salyers, Stephanie Santos, Kaylee Sexton, Caitlin Stanley, Hope Stidham, Joshua Stidham, Megan Vandyke, Aaron Williams, Tiffany Woods, and Jolie Zosky.

DANTE: Anthony Kiser, Brett Newton, Isaac Rasnick, Lauren Rasnick, and Ayden Vitatoe.

DRYDEN: Jordan Arnold, Austin Caudill, Kevin Cooper, Destiny Fee, Hannah Fee, Randy Kennedy, Ryan Messer, Baylee Robinette, Brittany Stapleton, and Jennifer Ward.

DUFFIELD: Damon Ballard, Jesse Barnette, Chelsea Begley, Alexis Bledsoe, Savannah Bowen, Alisha Burchfield, Dennis Carden, Christian Caudill, Krista Collins, Christina Cox, Britni Early, Isaiah Fritz, Tyler Hammonds, Savanna Hass, Rachel Hubbard, Ammon Huish, Autumn Johnson, William Love, Haley Mathes, Marlin McComas, Preston McElyea, Faith Miles, Brian Pearcy, Vicki Pearcy, Ethan Rhoton, Sarah Shuler, Ethan Sloan, Makenna Smith, Tyler Starnes, Lydia Tankersley, Tyler Williams, Connor Wilson, and Cheyanne Wolf.

DUNGANNON: Joanna Begley, Lauryn McCoy, and Kirstin Stansberry.

EAST STONE GAP: Tiffany Colvard and Jacob Fox.

EOLIA, KY: Prince Miranda.

EWING: Isaac Allen, Rachel Engle, and Destiny Hatfield.

FT. BLACKMORE: Summer Dean, Michael Griffin, John Hillman, Abigail Quillen, Kari Rhoton, and Kara Smith.

GATE CITY: Joules Bagienski, Jeremy Benjamin, Callie Blessing, Christopher Chandler, Olivia Dishner, Autumn Elliott, Vanessa Falin, Jason Fields, Katelyn Hall, Ashley Mauk, Skylar McNutt, Regina Meade, Marah Mullins, Emma Odle, Teresa Phillips, Brady Porter, Johnny Ramsey, Rachel Reid, Patricia Repass, Kaleb Saez, Elizabeth Salyers, Channa Sanders, Haley Smith, Lindsay Starnes, Deneta Taylor, and Jakob Thompson.

GLEN ALLEN: Toby Bryant.

HARROGATE, TN: Dennis Sandefur.

HAYSI: Amanda Fleming, Taylor Fuller, Raegan Lamkin, Stefanie Mullins, Kloe Rife, Alexis Souleyrette, Matney Sutherland, and Hayli Wright.

HILTONS: Dylon Clark, Noah Jones, Brianna Rife, and Mckenzie Turner.

JENKINS, KY: Matthew Corbett.

JOHNSON CITY, TN: Zachrey Carter.

JONESVILLE: Taylor Alsup, Olivia Baker, Ryan Bales, Benjamin Bowles, Taylor Bowles, Jasmine Brewer, Cortny Carder, Elizabeth Carroll, Alyssa Clark, Tanner Cope, Shawn Daniels, Mackenzie Davis, Asia Dean, Bronwen Fischer, Cassie Flinders, Dewayne Garrett, Sarah Graham, Jordan Hampton, Melanie Harber, Brandi Herrell, Sydnie Hines, Haileigh Hounshell, Miranda Howard, Morgan Jessee, Ethan Kilgore, Hannah Martin, Abigail Middleton, Justin Miles, Ronald Minor, Mikenzie Mooneyhan, Kayla Moore, Zackary Moore, Kimberly Muncy, Bailey Nash, Tonya Nash, Abigayle Nighswander, Connor Pendergraft, Callie Perkins, Canaan Phillips, Gage Pittman, Taylor Province, Vicki Rutledge, Kaleb Sharrett, Shauna Vowell, Kayla Weston, Emily Wilder, and Darrien Yeary.

KEOKEE: Nancy Cox, Leah Lane, and Emily Whisman.

KINGSPORT, TN: Piper Banks, Gracie Bass, Kenneth Essick, Madison Grizzle, Jocie Hunley, Mark Jones, Isharah Lundy, and Shyanne Van Heel.

LEBANON: Jacqueline Hampton.

McCLURE: Clinton Counts.

MECHANICSVILLE: LeRoy Rice.

NICKELSVILLE: Steven Boyd, Lakin Castle, Levi Castle, Kenzie Crusenberry, Joshua Daugherty, Jared Helbert, Sherrie Horchak, Ethan Kegley, Corbin Kilgore, Carol Larson, and Mackenzie Warner.

NORA: Tonya Lundy, Crystal McCoy, Tiffany Pigott, and Mckenzie Sproles.

NORTH CHESTERFIELD: Douglas Towne.

NORTON: Allison Baker, Caleb Barnette, Madison Bohnert, Summer Bower, Abreena Burchfield, James Campbell, Ethan Cates, Roland Cochrane, Wendy Cooke, Ashley Crabtree, Tyler Craft, Daniel Cress, Landon Elkins, Morgan Fawbush, Lillian Hall, Nathaniel Herron, Autumn Hill, Akyssa Hollinger, Beylee Jenkins, Amy Jones, Alexander Kennedy, Savahanna Kern, Kaitlyn Laney, Kammee Lindsey, Makayla Martinez, Shacodi Mays, Harper McCall, Markie Miller, Brayden Mullins, Sydney Mullins, Elizabeth Owens, Sydney Phillips, Andrew Price, Jaden Pritchard, Summer Rhodes, Shelli Roberts, Caelen Robinette, Stacy Robinson, Jeremy Shepherd, Dasanye Smith, Ryland Smith, Trinity Smith, Sadiki Steele, Bailey Sturgill, Lauren Webb, Hannah Wells, Josh Wells, Caleb Williams, and Maggie Williams.

PENNINGTON GAP: Timothy Smith, Alanah Aldridge, Haley Anderson, Brandi Bundy, Gracie Calton, Misti Collins, Tonya Counts, Larissa Crider, Brianna Deirth, Kenley Eisenmenger, Walker Feck, Letcher Jackson, Mary Litton, Ashley Longsworth, Shannon McQueen, Robert Parker, Katherine Pridemore, Kandace Quillen, Curtis Reece, Tracy Reece, Cassie Rogers, Matthew Rowe, Hailey Saylor, Michael Snodgrass, Dawnna Stebbins, Austin Wells, Andrew Williams, Morgan Woliver, and Angie Zhang.

POUND: TJordan Bishop, Ethan Bolling, Nickolas Britton, Hannah Carter, Autumn Frazier, Tara Gibson, Hunter Grant, Elijah Hayes, Alexa Lester, Janet Moore, Dylan Mullins, Hannah Mullins, Olivia Mullins, Olivia Mullins, Maria Powers, Amber Quillen, Ashley Riley, Carlene Salyers, Maranda Strouth, Olivia Strouth, Katelyn Sturgill, Matthew Sturgill, and Skylar Sturgill.

RAPHINE: Michelle Basham.

ROANOKE: Shane Roberts.

ROSE HILL: Robin Cottrell, Taylor Hensley, Pamela Hurst, Morgan Rouse, and Tammy Thomas.

ST. CHARLES: Jalaina Jessee and Erika Wilson.

ST. PAUL: Matthew Bellamy, Nancy Leftwich, Belinda Levy, Rachel McCowan, Carissa Mullins, Edward Ward, and Vegas Weigle.

SURGOINSVILLE, TN: Rick Barrett.

TRUSSVILLE, AL: Hollis Prosser.

WEBER CITY: Cori Baker, Megan Burton, Brooke-Lynn Cooper, Tapanga Gillenwater, Katalin Perry, and Isaac Stapleton.

WHITESBURG, KY: Savannah Day.

WISE: Olivia Basham, Madison Beller, Rebecca Bush, Dustin Carter, Emma Chandler, Anthony Clark, Constance Collins, Eden Collins, Christopher Conner, William Darnell, Monica Darter, Andrew Deel, Reagan Dotson, Adam Dutton, Sidney Flanary, Chloe Gonzalez-Prince, Michaela Hall, Cassandra Hamilton, Leighann Hamilton, Jordan Harrison, Nathan Hill, Thomas Hillman, Tyler Hopkins, Athena Horne, Madeline Hubbard, Bryan Jones, Stephenson Jones, Patrick Labong, Nicholas Ledford, Roland Lovern, Shirley McCo, Kayleigh McNew, Tristan Miller, Courtney Miniard, Thelma Moore, Alexis Mullins, Amanda Murphy, Alexander Pritchard, Nickolas Ramey, Natalie Rhodes, Kimberly Robinette, Aaron Rose, Saidee Sexton, Macey Sheppard, Connor Short, Elle Smith, Chassay Stafford, Timothy Sturgill, Clara Taylor, Jillian Taylor, Joshua Tille, Jordan Wampler, Rachel Ward, Alexander Wheatley, and Austin Yeary.

 

MECC announces fall semester President’s List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College President’s List for the fall 2018 semester. Students are eligible for the President’s List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.8 or higher during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

ABINGDON: Savannah Brooks.

APPALACHIA: Brittany Christian, Jason Johnson, Nathaniel Mullins, Shamber Schenck, and Brittany Worley-Johnson.

BEAVERDAM: Zachariah Stern.

BIG STONE GAP: Nikki Baldwin, Jacob Coomer, Jerry Elkins, Krystina Gangl, Samantha Hampton, Lauren Harkleroad, Alissa Hatfield, John Head, Amanda Hopson, Titus Houston, David Kelley, Danielle Lamb, Kara Mullins, Madison Shuler, John Snodgrass, Jared Sullivan, and Kelvin Vo.

BIRCHLEAF: Kayla Combs.

BLACKWATER: Jennifer Napier.

CLINCHCO: Angela Carico.

CLINTWOOD: Tammy Cochran, Kayla Dunivan, Bryn Genco, Jonathan Large, Travis Powers, Cynthia Ratcliffe, Tiffany Rose, Amelia Strouth, Haley Sykes, Kaley Sykes, and Deidra Wallace.

COEBURN: Christopher Anderson, Tyler Bright, Caleb Carico, Lyndsey Fuller, John Kilgore, Sheila Slemp, Kevin Smith, Savannah Varney, and Megan Wheatley.

DRYDEN: Trevor Hamm and Tyler Shuler.

DUFFIELD: Aaron Best, Rebekah Bush, Veronica Canto, Miranda Gilbert, Deana Haines, Zachary Hammonds, Cory Hensley, Mark Lane, Sarah Lane, Adam Lyons, Joshua Rivers, Kassidy Sharpe, Cody Smith, Kevin Stanley, and Caitlin Summey.

ERMINE, KY: Joshua Ferris.

GATE CITY: Melinda Babb, Kylee Bundy, Courtney Cassell, Zachary Davidson, Nathan Godsey, Brandi Osborne, Melissa Skeens, and Angela Vanzant.

HAYSI: Candlyn Forton, Brandy Presley, Gauge Stiltner, and Jacob Yates.

HILTONS: Chelsea Mann and Phyllis McGlothlin.

JONESVILLE: Jerry Allen, Nickolas Arney, Kaitlyn Cox, Samantha Cupp, Amanda Harber, Kelly Harvel, Caleb Haynes, Evan Jones, Ginger Krovich, Joshua Ledford, Timothy Long, Noah Middleton, William Miles, Amber Morris, and Katharine Wall.

KINGSPORT, TN: Breanna Bernard, Jessica Castle, Kierra Knight, and Heather Overbay.

LEBANON: Austin Brown.

MOUNT CARMEL, TN: Nathaniel Kennedy.

NICKELSVILLE: Jeremy Herron.

NORTON: Lydia Blair-James, Mark Caruso, Tyler Dingus, Megan Dockery, Savana Edwards, Haley Hammonds, Tiffany Lawson, Curt Rose, Mary Stuedemann, Sydney Wells, Caleb Williams, and Chantry Williams.

PENNINGTON GAP: Brynna Bundy, Leanna Eldridge, Bradley Holmes, Noah Moore, Lisa Scott, and Ricky Starrett.

POUND: Carrie Adams, Marissa Bolling, Christopher Cantrell, Heather Cox, D’Anna Cvetnich, Justin Elkins, Melissa Freeman, Bethani Kiser, Payton McGraw, Brittany Meade, Keyleigh Mullins, Samuel Powers, Elijah Stallard, and Ashley Vanover.

ROSE HILL: Summer Corbin, Caitlyn Green, and Brian Humphrey.

ST. PAUL: Erik Jones and Jasmyne Turner.

STONEGA: April Bailey.

VIRGINIA BEACH: Dona Inzerillo.

WISE: Jackson Baker, Tina Beaver, Aaron Brummitt, Sandra Collins, Kelsey Dean, Jazmine Fannin, Lillian Hall, Skylar Hillman, Erin McCracken, Heather Phipps, Brooklyn Porter, Kayla Powers, Nathaniel Ramey, Ethan Salyer, Emma Snodgrass, Gabe Stafford, Noah Sturgill, and Tiffany Wampler.