MECC Announces fall 2016 Honors Roll

MECC is pleased to announce the following students have been recognized for their outstanding academic achievements during the fall 2016 semester. 

President’s List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College President’s List for the fall 2016 semester.  Students are eligible for the President’s List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.8 or higher during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

 

APPALACHIA: Tamara Davidson, Ernest Mabe, Hope Phillips, Chantarae Shepard, Michael Sizemore, Dylan Smith, Gayce Snyder, and Jessica Wells.

BIG STONE GAP: Jesse Blair, Madison Blanton, Ritchie Deel, Hunter Dorton, Jerry Elkins, Alecia Estep, Bryan Fannon, Collin Fields, Krystal Grimes, Kermit Hall, Colton Holcomb, Kalee Horner, Andrew Kerr, Isaiah Kinsey, Karlee Lovelace, Sheena McGraw, Marglo Osborne, Rebecca Osborne, Tracie Powers, Jonathan Robbins, Micheala Russell, Savannah Smith, Leigh Ann Underwood, Kelvin Vo, Ken Vo, and Derrick Watkins.        

BIRCHLEAF: William Sykes.

CHURCH HILL, TN:  Olivia Addington.

CLINTWOOD:  Madison Davis, Daniel Ibrahim, Samantha Johnson, Chandler Mullins, Emily Mullins, Shawn Roberts, Jason Rose, Sarah Rose, Jordan Skeen, and Lakan Vanover.

COEBURN:  David Baker, Burley Ball, Marcus Clark, Carla Deel, Hurley Hamm, Hannah Kilgore, Jordan Lawson, Alexander Pritchard, and Tyler Tibbs.

DRYDEN:  Hannah Hayes.

DUFFIELD:  Jordan Bowen, Ryan Gendron, Phillip Kerns, Vicki Pearcy, Michael Rasnic, Courtney Stidham, Lauren Tankersley, Cody Wolford, and Jamie Wolford.

DUNGANNON: Thomas Sluss.

EAST STONE GAP: Shanley Brooks.

EOLIA, KY: Michelle Brock.

EVANSVILLE, IN: Meagan Monahan.

EWING:  Cody Roberts.

FT. BLACKMORE: Olivia Green and Brandon Hall.

GATE CITY: Emily Baker, Olivia Baker, April Bradshaw, Zachary Clark, Ashlyn Hammonds, Robbie Hicks, Rachel Kilgore, Sarah Kilgore, Cade Lane, Lydia Lane, Payton Lane, Tanner McMurray, Caitlin Parks, Ethan Penley, and Linley Pierson.     

HAYSI: Chelsie Deel, Catherine McCowan, and Denisha Sluss.

HILTONS: Tiah Derrick and Chelsea Mann.

JENKINS, KY: Brandy Bates, Melanie Mullins, and Tabitha Thompson.

JONESVILLE: Taylor Alsup, Rodney Baker, Alexandra Carroll, Verity Collingsworth, Timberly Dean, Courtney Eldridge, Amanda Harber, Walter Harding, Ashley Maness, Katie McDonald, Bradley Neff, Jackson Porter, Kayla Stapleton, and Zachary Trees. 

KINGSPORT, TN: Jarrod Bowen.      

MOUNT CARMEL, TN: Sarah Carter.

NEON, KY: Thelma Slone.

NICKELSVILLE: Alisha Taylor.

NORTON: Steven Fletcher, Lilly Redman, Curt Rose, Sarah Sturgill, Elizabeth Vanover, and Nathan Ward.

PENNINGTON GAP: Destiny Butler, Cieara Davenport, Haley Fannon, Rachel Fee, Roger Garrett, Daniel Hall, Haley Huff, Joshua Mullins, Emma Poe, John Poe, and Lee Street.  

POUND: Barbara Fleming, Lori Johnson, Candace Keith, Garrick Miller, Sophie Mullins, Matthew Ollerton, Zachary Pilkenton, James Stanley, and Joy Sturgill.  

POUNDING MILL:  Robin Smith.

ROSE HILL:  Charles Cox, Brian Humphrey, Dustin Lee, Eddie Parsons, Justin Pittman, Tammy Thomas, and Tina Yates.     

ST. PAUL: Michael Grimes, Pamela Hall, Daniel Hartley, Chessie Molinary, and Jennifer Shepherd.

TAZEWELL, TN:  Dalton Brown.        

WISE: Randall Bradley, tephanie Cantrell, nthony Collins, Christopher Hamblin, Christa Holmes, Derek Holmes, Joshua Jones, Jeffrey Kilbourne, Joanne Pilkenton-Robinson, Jasmine Powers, Alexis Sexton, Kendra Sexton, Jordan Wampler, Conner Wharton, and Ryan Wright.

 

Merit List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College Merit List for the fall 2016 semester.  Students are eligible for the Merit List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.2 to 3.49 during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades, and part-time students who have between 6-11 credits and a GPA of 3.2 or higher during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

 

ABINGDON: Donald Barton.

APPALACHIA: Hannah Barnett, Robert Florse, Brandy Jones, Debra Light, Taylor Perry, Catherine Rainey, and Joshua Reynolds.

BEN HUR: Hannah Coleman. 

BIG STONE GAP: Shelley Arnold, Cheyenne Bartee, Stuart Barton, Tristen Blair, John Bledsoe, Cory Carlton, Chelsea Caruso, Justin Clark, Kristi Coomer, Victoria Culbertson, Kasey Dalton, Lindsey Dickenson, Andrew Dutton, Channie Franklin, Jarrod Franklin, Angela Gibson, Emily Gibson, Cameron Gill, Brenda Gilley, Colleen Gilliam, Elizabeth Gilly, Courtney Hall, Sarah Hall, Bonnie Hamilton, Chad Harkleroad, Austin Harris, Jessee Hartsock, Cassidy Holcomb, Alexis Honeycutt, Cynthia Honeycutt, Amy Hubbard, Kaitlyn Jessee, Whitney Kelly, Alexis Kilbourne, Eddie Kilbourne, Kipp Kiser, Allison Lawson, Chelsea Lawson, Kelsey Lawson, Randall Lawson, Tanner Lawson, Ashlee Lewis, Margo Lewis, Brieann Lomax, Jeffery Morgan, Sydney Needham, Jacolby Patrick, Benny Peace, Em Poff, Hannah Quillen, Matthew Rhoten, Sakorra Rivera, Paul Slayton, Stacie Smith, Ciara Staudinger, Erica Stewart, Kelsey Vernon, Annie Wagner, Haven White, and Haley Woods.

BIRCHLEAF: Michael Sutherland.

BLACKWATER: Billie Johnson.

BRISTOL, VA: Taylor Moore.

CASTLEWOOD:  Emily Slemp.

CAWOOD, KY:  Kalyn Middleton.

CHURCH HILL, TN:  Sandra Bailey, Peyton Hickman, and Logan Noe.

CLINCHCO:  Katie Bise, KayLee Fleming, Jennifer Mullins, and Chelsea Osborne.  

CLINTWOOD:  Ricky Artrip, Hannah Baker, Michelle Bolling, Justin Browning, Dakota Cantrell, Chelsea Charles, Raina Cumbo, Whitney Davis, Trenton Deel, Jacob Dotson, Jessica Ennis, Jazmine Fannin, Emily Fleming, Kenzie Fleming, Timothy Fryatt, Dakota Hill, Isabelle Johnson, Joey Justice, Roy Moore, Amanda Mullins, April Mullins, Charlotte Mullins, Dustin Mullins, Isaac Mullins, Kenneth Mullins, Noah Mullins, Haylee Phillips, Briana Rose, Gary Rose, Jessica Salyers, Kendra Stanley, Brandy Taylor, Kerri Tompkins, and MaKayla Vaughn.          

COEBURN:  Ashley Arney, Louvina Ball, Christopher Bartley, Samantha Blankenbecler, Santana Bond, Jasmine Bowen, Timothy Boyd, Megan Bright, Tyler Bright, McKenzie Clay, Adam Collins, Brianna Collins, Gabrielle Collins, Taylor Collins, Dylan Dahley, Alicia Deel, Charles Gibson, Austin Hale, Rozalynd Hamm, Erica Hayes, Joseph Hollyfield, William Hunsaker, Tanya Isbell, Briana Lawson, Katherine Lawson, Lindsay Lawson, Hunter Lunsford, Hunter Maine, Christopher Meade, Lindsey Meade, Edwina Minor, Noah Mullins, Sierra Mullins, Catherine Nixon, Brandon Perry, Hannah Perry, Lucky Powers, Phyllis Powers, Alexandria Pridemore, Drew Richards, Sheila Ricketts, Melissa Ring, Allison Rose, Heather Rose, Cameron Stanley, Kaleigh Still, Janet Stout, and Hannah Wyrick.

CUMBERLAND, KY:  John Jones.

DANTE: Brett Newton, Isaac Rasnick, and Dylan Winslow.

DRYDEN: Makayla Bentoski, Ramona Drescher, Sheridan Herron, Zachary James, Lindsay McNeil, Baylee Robinette, and Alexandra Willis.

DUFFIELD:  Santana Adams, Erin Benjamin, Courtney Bishop, Carli Cassell, Krista Collins, Gabriel Edmunds, Ryan Edwards, Chance Fannon, Jocelyn Fields, Adam Gibson, Dylan Hammonds, Randall Kluck, Leah McDavid, Matthew McMahan, Anna Proctor, Dawn Rector, Kassidy Sharpe, Cody Smith, and Angelina White.

DUNGANNON: Alec Couch, Sierra Ingraham, and Krista Powers.   

EWING: Scottie Hunley, Maria Pridemore, Austin Williams, and Shawn Williams.

FT. BLACKMORE: Callie Carter, Ethan Darnell, Taylor Darnell, Faith Lawson, Logan Lorenzo, Elizabeth Mullins, Devynn Osborne, and Carrie Shell.

GATE CITY:  Alexis Atkins, Anna Baker, Leah Baker, Makenze Baker, Charlie Bartlett, Chance Blakely, Mitchell Cassell, Richard Chapman, Alyssa Clark, Dylan Cox, Jordan Cunningham, Austin Davis, Kiondra Dingus, Tanner Dingus, Kelsey Dockery, Sydney Fields, Hannah Flanagan, Katelyn Fuller, Bradly Gibson, Jamie Gilbert, Dylan Grindstaff, Katelyn Hall, Destiny Hatfield, Bailey Hensley, Kevin Herron, Sydney Jones, Ella Kilgore, Misty Kilgore, Phebe Lane, Brandon Ledbetter, Karson Light, Quentin Mann, Matthew Martin, Louis Maya, Olivia McCarty, Matthew McConnell, Sawyer Miller, Sydney Miller, Kristel Moore, Joshua Penley, Brandi Potts, Ruth Potts, Frances Ramsey, Jonathon Ramsey, Haley Reed, Bryanna Rhoton, Robin Richards, Chynna Roberts, Trenton Robinette, Bailey Rusek, Tristan Shell, Anastasia Smith, Phoebe Smith, Brayden Stokes, McKenzie Templeton, Whitney Tipton, Landon Turner, Andrew Vaughn, Santana Vincent, Andrew Williams, Lauryn Williams, and Jessica Winters.

HAYSI: Heaven Blevins,Elizabeth Fields,Kenna Fields,Prell Honey Hackney,Jaren Owens,Lisa Rife,Caleb Stanley,Matney Sutherland,Jenna Triplett, and  Kasey Yates.

HILTONS: Madison Clark, Kobe Derrick, Nathan McDavid, Nicole McMurray, Holly Owens, Abigail Sallee, and Abby Turner.

JONESVILLE:  Rachel Adams, Claudia Alsup, Mackenzie Arney, Austin Dean, Abbie Dorman, Julia Eldridge, Jacob Garrett, Emily Graham, Taylor Hines, Velma Jerrell, Stephanie Lamb, Hannah Martin, Dayna McLaughlin, Abigayle Nighswander, Makaila Penley, Kaylin Pennington, Michael Short, Eryn Surber, Sarah Taylor, Brooklyn Warner, Hunter Watson, and Cameron White.

KEOKEE:  Aaron Begley, Tiffany Lawson, and Johnathan Stapleton.

KINGSPORT, TN: Kayla Bird, Hunter Bowen, Landon Gardner, Abbey Mullins, Tyler Page, Emma Peterson, Alexandra Pillion, and Haley Williams.         

MCCLURE:  Brayden Carty and Dustin Whisenhunt.

MOUNT CARMEL, TN: Leah Fields, Kiersan Light, and Barbara Jean Whitehead.

NICKELSVILLE: Nakeshia Boggs, Tyler Culbertson, Alyssa Ferguson, Ashlyn Lane, Jasmine McCloud, Stephen Pennington, Savanna Phillips, Chelsey Stapleton, and Leigh Ann Stapleton.

NORA:  Chasity McKinney.

NORTON:  Jailen Bailey, Clayton Baker, Shannon Ball, Tierra Bates, Jonathan Blackwell, Tony Boggs, Laura Brickey, Ethan Cates, Andrew Cavins, Candice Collins, Wendy Cooke, April Darnell, Brian Fields, Alyssa Fultz, Rosalyn Fultz, Taylor Gardner, Kimberly Gilliam, Tyler Ingle, Cassandra Isom, Cameron Jenkins, Ginger Joseph, Kelsey Kennedy, Makenna Kennedy, Bobby Kern, Amber Kiser, Jasmine Maggard, Laquiel McCurdy, Autumn Mullins, onathan Mullins, Derek Noaks, Nicholas Noble, Cassandra Page, Allison Palmer, Hannah Phelps, Brian Potter, Summer Rhodes, Cobye Robbins, Ryan Roberson, Nathaniel Robinette, arrod Ruley, Brittany Rutherford, Courtney Sargent, Isaac Shortt, Stephanie Slone, Sierra Spriggs, Tammy Stanley, Kira Sturgill, Amanda Thacker, Karli Underwood, Payton Walker, Jeffrey Ward, Jessica Ward, Robert Wells, and Savannah Wiles.

PENNINGTON GAP:  Sydney Anderson, Autumn Bishop, Loghan Dye, Gerald Fitzpatrick, Austin Hornsby, Samantha Hurd, Annalysse Parsons, Katherine Pridemore, Teresa Rhoten, and Maggie Zhang.

PIKEVILLE, KY: Caleb Godsey.

POUND:  Rebecca Blanton, Ethan Bolling, David Cantrell, McKenzie Crabtree, Justin Elkins, Dallas Eskridge, Carlie Fleming, Ashtyn Grant, Kristy Griffin, Jon Habersetzer, Sherri Holston, Alexandria Hutchison, Logan Johnson, Dawson Meade, Allison Mullins, Keyleigh Mullins, Merri Mullins, Robert Mullins, Tammy Ollerton, Chasity Phillips, Brittany Potter, April Powers, Benjamin Salyers, Hannah Stallard, Matthew Stallard, Lauren Sturgill, and Matthew Sturgill.

ROGERSVILLE:  Rachel Vaughn.

ROSE HILL:  Robin Cottrell, nna Davis, Rebekah Glass, Jordan Langley, and Nicholas Williams.

ST. CHARLES: Chelsey Stapleton, Summer Stapleton, and Alicia Stiltner.

ST. PAUL: Benjamin Broyles, Jessica Culbertson, Makayla Funk, Hunter Hall, Grace McCowan, Rachel McCowan, Melissa Meade, Jayme Salyers, and Taylor Salyers.

WEBER CITY:  Caleb Bright, Hunter Davis, John Fansler, Tyler Fields, Callie McMurray, Katalin Perry, and Casey Wood. 

WILLIAMSBURG:  Brent Weiss.

WISE:  William Addington, Janna Anderson, Rachel Bailey, Sydney Bates, Christopher Bishop, Joseph Boggs, Adam Bowen, Emily Broadwater, Rebecca Bush, Jessica Caldwell, Hannah Cantrell, Andrea Church, Tucker Coffey, Stephanie Compton, Zoe Crihfield, Hunter Culbertson, Deanna DeWein, Breanna Ellis, Ashlee Fletcher, Jarrod Gardner, Coleman Gentry, Taylor Guthrie, Amanda Hall, Marc Hamilton, Benjamin Hayes, Michael Hill, Millie Hillman, Thomas Hillman, Karen Hubbard, Amanda Hughes, Kaitlyn Ingle, Ashlyn Jones, Dale Kennedy, Jessica Kennedy, Bobby Kern, Gwendolyn Kern, Rachel Lester, Emily Livingston, Gregory Maggard, Melissa McGahy, Hunter McNew, lexandria Meade, Kathryn Morris, lyssa Mullins, Angelina Mullins, Dalton Mullins, Eryk Nayagam, Rebecca O’Quinn, Elliott Owens, Brooklyn Porter, Felicia Powers, Rebecca Richardson, Mallory Shell, Cheyenne Shepherd, Angelica Shoffner, Trevor Shupe, Elijah Smith, Devin Stacy, Haley Stallard, Colyn Sturgill, Morganne Sturgill, Nathaniel Swiney, Sierra Thacker, Katelyn Tignor, Miriam Vanover, Nathan Vicars, and Joshua Webb.      

 

Honor’s List

The following students have been named to the Mountain Empire Community College Honor’s List for the fall 2016 semester.  Students are eligible for the Honor’s List if they have at least 12 credits and a GPA of 3.5 to 3.79 during the semester with no incompletes, re-enrolls, unsatisfactory or failing grades.

 

ABINGDON: Amanda Montgomery.

APPALACHIA:  Tanner Hall, Rose Holmes, and Robert Stidham.

BEN HUR: Nicholas Hadges.

BIG STONE GAP:  Braxton Bishop, Patrick Brooks, Sarah Chandler, Raechel Clark, Ally Connell, James Day, Richard Dishner, Evan Duncan, Madison Gibson, Tori Gibson, Donnie Guerrant, Kristy Hood-Pickell, Madison Jones, Casey McKee, Briana Meredith, Dominic Nickels, Kirsten Record, Rebecca Shupe, Jimmy Spears, Benjamin Sullivan, Gabriel Vaughan, Christopher Wampler, David Woodward, Logan Yose, and Jordan Young.           

BLACKSBURG:  Emily Hjulstrom, Jessica Eldridge, and Logan Shepard.

CASTLEWOOD:  Jeanna Finch and Elizabeth Ward. 

CLINCHPORT:  Rebecca Lane.                       

CLINTWOOD:  Rashell Barton, Kailee Cox, Makayla Horne, Christopher Neece, Amanda Phillips, Katlyn Phillips, Devin Rose, Isaac Stanley, and Montica Yates.         

COEBURN:  Tyler Adams, Laken Austin, Emily Baker, Shawn Johnson, Richard Jones, Emmitt Kellogg, Marcus Meade, Natasha Smith, Neisha Tuggle, and Herlin Vance.

DANTE:  Kelly Sykes.

DRYDEN:  Toni Flanary, Matthew Sturgill, and Alexander Wilder.  

DUFFIELD:  Katelyn Bishop, Kayla Chambers, LaShalia Dorton, Chad Fritz, Sarah Harris, Sherri Miller, Brandon Perry, Caitlin Summey, Michael Tomlinson, Samuel Wheeler, Grace White, and Holly Williams.

DUNGANNON:  Tuan Pham and Nathaniel Quillen.

EAST STONE GAP: Roscoe Sexton.

EWING: MaKayla Yeary.

FT. BLACKMORE: Keila Vaughn.

GATE CITY:  Noah Bledsoe, Adam Bowers, Gary Bradshaw, Augusta Carver, Olivia Dishner, Alexis Flanary, Briana Gilbert, Sydney Helms, Alexandra Johnson, James Lane, Kurt Lane, Austin Lussardi, Katherine Musick, Taylor Page, Peyton Palmer, Derick Robinette, and Courtney Wilson.

HAYSI:  Sarah Owens.

HILTONS:  Christopher Lewis.

JONESVILLE:  Hannah Allen, Irvin Chavarria, Charna Davis, Kaitlin Mencer, Samuel Scott, Kelsey Sexton, Makayla Sharpe, Kayla Terry, and Brandon White.

KEOKEE: Zachary Hall.

KINGSPORT, TN:  Elijah Leighton, Christian Minnick, and Caleb Tabor.

LEBANON:  Ashlie Pineda.

NICKELSVILLE:  Courtney Boggs, Brittney Duty, and Cindy White.

NORA: Tiffany Hill.

NORTON:  Victoria Adams, William Buchanan, McKenzie Dykstra, Mikala Dykstra, Bruce Gardner, Leah Gilbert, Ronald Gilliam, Nathan McFalls, Patricia Peters, and Roneil Yu.

PENNINGTON GAP:  Tamra Brewer, Joshua Calton, Allison Cochran, Katelyn Hurlock, Enrique Lopez, Shawn Napier, Jordan Robbins, Kaitlyn Robbins, Charles Smith, and Angelina Woodard.  

POUND:  Nickolas Britton, Dalten McCoy, Janet Moore, and Jacqueline Polly.

ROSE HILL:  Summer Corbin, atthew Glass, Abigail Grabeel, and Marie Hopkins.

ST. PAUL: Kayla Collins.

WEBER CITY:  Williams Bausell and Cathrine Rucker.

WISE:  Bethany Adkins, Amanda Bolling, Jordan Collins, Brett Freeman, Graysen Hale, Kaitlyn Hamilton, Kendra Hamilton, Hannah Hughes, Briana Kiser, Jason Oquinn, Rachel Porchie, and Karrie Powers.